Comprehensive study on the post-Golgi trafficking pathway, mediated by diverse Rab family proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Shin-ichiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (60584521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩野 智彦  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (10442930)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRab / ゴルジ体 / トランスゴルジネットワーク / 一次繊毛 / エンドソーム / リソソーム / 細胞膜 / エンドサイトーシス / エクソサイトーシス / 繊毛
Outline of Research at the Start
ゴルジ体以降の後期輸送経路は複雑なネットワークを形成している。故に後期輸送経路を通過するタンパク質、脂質の輸送の経路及びそれを制御する分子基盤は未だ判然としていない。 複雑な後期輸送経路を支える主要な因子としてRabタンパク質とその結合分子(エフェクター)が知られている。しかしながら現在においてもエフェクターの未同定、不十分な解析などにより、輸送の分子機構の全貌の解明には程遠い。
本研究では (1) 新規Rabエフェクタータンパク質の探索、解析、(2) それを通じて後期輸送経路の形成、維持の機構、さらにタンパク質輸送における後期輸送経路の役割について未解明な問題の解決を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than half of 60 Rab proteins which are encoded by the mammalian genome, localize at the post-Golgi compartment. In this study, we identified and analyzed post-Golgi Rab-biding effector proteins.
We revealed that Rab6 and its novel binding proteins, Oxr1 and Ncoa7 localize on Golgi apparatus and trans-Golgi network (TGN) and negatively regulate V-ATPase activity. In addition, we found that Rab8 and its binding effector, EHBP1L1 localize on ciliary vesicle, which appears in early primary ciliogenesis. We also showed that EHBP1L1 cooperates with its binding proteins, CD2AP and CIN85, promote actin polymerization resulting in shortening the length of primary cilia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は本研究の成果を世界に先駆けて論文として発表済み、あるいは発表予定であり、その点ではコミュニティーへの貢献は大きいと考えている。また我々が同定したRab結合分子の一部は疾患の原因となることが明らかになっており、本研究により当該疾患の理解が深まることが期待されることからその点でも社会的意義があると考えられる。