Hierarchical protein export mechanism of the bacterial flagellar type III secretion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Minamino Tohru  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (20402993)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細菌 / 蛋白質 / 遺伝学 / 電子顕微鏡 / 感染症 / 1分子計測 / 一分子計測(SMD) / 1分子計測 (SMD) / 一分子計測(SMD) / 1分子計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、べん毛タンパク質輸送の交通整理のしくみを原子レベルで解明するため、最も本質的な部分を担うFliKc, FlhBc, FlhAcに焦点を合わせ、遺伝学・生化学的解析、X線結晶構造解析、高速AFM計測による動態解析を実施します。具体的には1) 過渡的に形成されるフックシグナリング複合体の相互作用ネットワークの解析、2) フックの完成に伴うFlhACリング複合体の機能変化の解析、3) 高速AFMによるFlhAcリング複合体を中心とした動的相互作用ネットワークの可視化を実施します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bacterial flagellum is a supramolecular motility machine consisting of the basal body, the hook, and the filament. Flagellar assembly begins with the basal body, followed by the hook and finally the filament. The bacterial flagellar type III secretion system (fT3SS) transports flagellar building blocks from the cytoplasm to the distal end of the growing flagellar structure. The fT3SS switches it substrate specificity from the hook protein to the filament protein when the hook reaches its mature length of about 55 nm in Salmonella enterica. As a result, hook assembly terminates and filament assembly initiates. FliK, FlhB, and FlhA are directly involved in hierarchical protein export by the fT3SS. we have shown that FliK forms a temporal complex with FlhB and that this FliK-FlhB complex induces structural remodeling of the FlhA ring structure responsible for export switching of the fT3SS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌感染症対策の主流である抗菌剤に対して多剤耐性菌の出現により治療困難な感染症が増加しているなか、抗菌剤に代わる新たな治療薬開発が求められている。WHOの調査によれば、数十年後には細菌感染者数の死者数が癌による死者数を上回ると予想されており、抗菌剤に代わる新たな治療薬の開発が急務となっている。細菌感染症に直接関与するべん毛は病原性細菌の生育にとっては必須でないことから、本研究で解明したFlhACの作用機序を直接ターゲットにした効率的な創薬スクリーニングが可能となり、社会的にも大きな課題となっている新興細菌感染症を制御する新技術の開発に直結すると期待できる。