Elucidation of Molecular Mechanisms of Protein Translocation across the Chloroplast Envelope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Masato  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (90222158)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords葉緑体 / タンパク質輸送 / タンパク質膜透過 / 細胞内蛋白質輸送 / 蛋白質膜透過 / オルガネラ / 植物 / 生合成 / 超分子複合体 / 膜タンパク質複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
葉緑体は、数千の葉緑体蛋白質が正しく葉緑体内へ運ばれることにより維持される。この輸送は外包膜と内包膜の蛋白質膜透過装置、TOCおよびTICと、Ycf2輸送モーターによって行われている。われわれはTICとYcf2輸送モーターがそれぞれ1メガダルトン、2メガダルトンという膜蛋白質複合体であることを明らかにし、すべての構成因子を決定した(Plant Cell 2018, Science 2013)。またTOC複合体も1メガダルトンの複合体であることを報告している。これらメガコンプレックスがどのように連動して葉緑体蛋白質をサイトゾル側からストロマ側まで輸送しているのか作動原理の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Majority of nuclear-encoded chloroplast proteins are synthesized in the cytosol as a larger preprotein and are then translocated across the outer and inner envelope membranes through TOC and TIC, respectively. Complete translocation of preproteins across the inner envelope membrane to the stroma occurs with the help of a TIC translocon-associated import motor at the stromal side of the inner envelope. Structural details of these mega complexes have still to be investigated. For this sake, we have tried to establish the method to obtain adequate purified complexes for cryoEM structural studies in both quality and quantity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葉緑体への蛋白質輸送機構の構造レベルでの理解は、生命が光合成に特化した細胞内小器官としての葉緑体をいかに獲得してき得たのか、その根源の理解に必須の研究課題である。本研究成果を足掛かりとして、この精密な分子装置の構造機能連関の全容の解明に一歩近づいたと言える。