Elucidation and therapeutic application of ubiquitination mechanisms in the PMQC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Okiyoneda Tsukasa  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (90398248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 照也  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (40433015)
高橋 宏隆  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (70432804)
石黒 洋  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (90303651)
福田 亮介  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 助教 (90825308)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタンパク質品質管理 / ユビキチン化 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / DUB / 嚢胞性線維症 / CFTR / ユビキチン / 形質膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,PMQC E3 リガーゼがどのように異常タンパク質を認識し,異なる分解経路へ導くのかを結晶構造解析及び Ub コード生成解析により解明する.また,siRNA 表現型スクリーニングと無細胞合成系を利用した網羅的相互作用解析により,PMQC 関連 DUB を同定し,DUB が PMQC E3 と協調してどのような基質の Ub コードをどのように制御し,異なる分解経路へ導くのか,その作動原理を解明する.さらに,マウスオルガノイド及び個体レベルの解析から,嚢胞性線維症(CF)の治療標的分子としての PMQC E3 リガーゼの有効性を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conformationally defective membrane proteins at the plasma membrane (PM) are ubiquitinated and degraded by a PM protein quality control mechanism (PMQC). In this study, using a CFTR mutant associated with cystic fibrosis, we have revealed the molecular mechanism of how the PMQC-related ubiquitin (Ub) ligases such as RFFL recognize the misfolded CFTR. The types of ubiquitination signal on the CFTR catalyzed by the PMQC-related Ub ligases were also revealed. Furthermore, we have identified deubiquitination enzymes (DUB) that regulate the PM expression, stability, and ubiquitination of the CFTR mutant or that regulate the expression and function of the PMQC-related Ub ligases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
形質膜に存在する異常タンパク質は, 形質膜タンパク質品質管理機構(PMQC)により除去される.本研究成果は,あまり理解が進んでいないPMQCにどのような分子が関与するのか,その分子メカニズムの理解に加えて,どのように形質膜の異常膜タンパク質がPMQC関連分子に認識され,どのようにユビキチン化が制御されるのか,PMQCの制御メカニズムの理解に貢献する.さらに, PMQCが関わる嚢胞性線維症などの難治性疾患の新しい治療戦略 (治療標的分子) の提案に貢献する.