Elucidation of multidrug recognition and transport mechanisms of MFS-type multidrug efflux transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Mikio Tanabe  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任准教授 (00716871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 紀通  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10314246)
樹下 成信  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 助教 (60646917)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤排出 / 構造解析 / MFS輸送体 / 膜輸送 / トランスポーター / 細菌感染症 / 薬剤耐性 / 物質輸送 / 多剤排出トランスポーター / 病原性細菌 / 薬剤排出トランスポーター / 抗体 / 再構成 / 病原菌
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤耐性を引き起こす原因となる多剤排出輸送体の薬剤認識とその輸送機構の解明を目指す。我々は病原性細菌が有するMajor facilitator superfamily(MFS)型の多剤排出輸送体の一つであるMdfAの結晶構造解析に我々は成功し、その薬剤輸送に伴う構造変化を明らかにした。しかしMdfAがどのように異なる骨格の薬剤を取り込み、認識し、細菌外に排出するのかは未だに明らかでない。構造情報を基にデザインした変異体の生化学、構造解析、分子動力学ミシュレーションを駆使しMdfAの多剤認識と薬剤の取り込み分子機構に迫る。また病原菌の多剤排出輸送体の構造解析を通じ、薬剤輸送機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of multidrug recognition and drug uptake by the major facilitator superfamily (MFS)-type multidrug efflux transporters, we directed our attention towards MdfA and its analogous MFS-type multidrug resistance (MDR) transporters found in pathogenic bacteria.
We successfully identified two novel structural states of MdfA-Fab fragment complex, achieving a resolution of greater than 4 angstrom by employing cryo-EM single-particle analysis. We firmly believe that we have successfully determined the intermediate structure situated between the occluded state and the outward-open states. Furthermore we aim to determine the co-structure of NorA and its inhibitor from S. aureus. While we were unable to conclude the structural analysis during the duration of the allocated funding, we managed to estimate the binding mode of the inhibitor by employing molecular dynamics (MD) simulations utilizing the alphafold 2 algorithm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生化学とX線結晶構造解析の手法を用いてMdfAの薬剤排出メカニズムの解明を試みてきたが、異なる骨格の薬剤認識とその輸送機構、また薬剤取り込み口については期間内中には明らかにできなかった。しかし抗体とクロスリンクの架橋実験、クライオ電顕単粒子解析を行うことにより複数の構造を捉えることが可能になった。またNorAの阻害剤に関する研究は盛んに行われているものの、これまで構造レベルでその結合領域を検討できたことはなかった。MFS輸送体の薬剤排出の結合、輸送メカニズムを明らかにすることは、細菌内において細胞質内に侵入した薬剤の代謝排出メカニズムをより深く研究する基盤を作ることに貢献したと考えている。