Architecture of photosensing organelle with PAC of 3D periodic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Kenji  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (20342751)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクライオ電子顕微鏡 / 単粒子解析 / ミドリムシ / 光センサー / フラビン / PAC / 天然結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
ミドリムシの遊走方向をコントロールする光センサーは1世紀来の謎だったが、2002年にその正体がフラビンタンパク質PACであることが報告された。PACは内部に有するアデニル酸シクラーゼを青色光で活性化させる。そのPACが三次元結晶状に並んで光センサー器官PFBを形成していることを申請者らは示してきた。なぜ天然で三次元結晶を作っているのか。本研究では、「素早い光応答を行うために局所的なcAMPの急激な濃度上昇を引き起こす三次元結晶が有効であった」という仮説をたて、その検証を行う。その過程で光センサー器官PFBの全体像を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The identity of the light sensor of Euglena was a mystery for nearly a century, but it was isolated and characterized in the 21st century by Dr. Watanabe and colleagues at SOKENDAI. The molecular structure of the molecule, which is responsible for the step-up photophobic response in the photophobic responses, was successfully elucidated at the atomic level in this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research(B). We succeeded in clarifying the N-terminal interaction site of the heterotetramer, which was particularly challenging. Taking advantage of the single-particle cryo-EM method, we improved the quality of the reconstructed structure of the region with significant density in the center of the tetramer by Focused classification. The interaction mode by the β-sheet was clarified without any additional data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質による光センシングのメカニズムは様々だが、このミドリムシの光センサーは、青色光を受光すると、ATPから環状AMPを生成するアデニル酸シクラーゼという酵素活性機能を内包する。よって、この光センサーを遺伝的に細胞に導入できれば、人為的に青色光で細胞内の環状AMPの濃度を変化させることがきる。環状AMPは、主要な細胞内セカンドメッセンジャーであるので、細胞生物研究の強力なツールとなる可能性を秘めている。