| Project/Area Number |
19H03189
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Higuchi Hideo 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90165093)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 一夫 東北大学, 工学研究科, 学術研究員 (50205837)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | モータータンパク質 / 心筋 / 鞭毛 / ミオシン / ダイニン / 心臓 / 振動 / 細胞 / 1分子 / 運動タンパク質 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生体の振動運動において心臓であればミオシン、鞭毛ではダイニン、細胞分裂ではキネシンが主に関与している。振動に寄与する分子種は異なっていても、力学的性質に類似性が見られれば、周期運動を統一的理論によって理解できる可能性がある。そこで本研究では振動運動メカニズムを実験と理論の両面から統合的に理解するために,改良した装置を用いて精製モーター多分子による周期的な振動運動の高精度計測・1分子の弾性率を測定し、実験結果を統一的に説明できる振動理論および反応モデルを構築する。さらに、細胞にみられる振動運動を高精度で測定し、理論およびモデルを細胞用に修正を行い、細胞の振動運動も統一的に理解する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanism of oscillatory motion in living organisms was investigated from both experimental and theoretical perspectives in this study. We developed a three-state model to explain the oscillatory motion of myosin molecules in cardiac muscle and the importance of the reverse reaction of powerstroke was suggested from the model simulations. The importance of the reaction was supported by the work that self-oscillations of immature cardiomyocytes was analysed and compared with the simulation with the reverse stroke model. The reversal reaction of myosin purified from cardiac muscle was observed frequently under high load, suggesting a close relationship between the reverse reaction and oscillation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心臓の規則的な拍動は、周期的な電気信号で引き起こされることが定説となっている。しかしながら、心筋から精製した心筋細胞は、電気信号がなくても、温度を数度あげるだけで自励的な振動が起こることが観察された。本研究ではこの振動現象がどうして起こるかを、理論と実験の両面から解明を行った。シミュレーションにより、ミオシンが力を出すのと逆の反応が起こることが、振動に重要であることが示された。この示唆は、心筋細胞や精製したオシン分子を用いた実験結果によって支持された。すなわち、心臓はもともと振動する性質を持っており、電気信号は、おそらく振動を安定化する作用があると考えられる。