Conformational change of dynactin and regulatory mechanism of dynein motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Toyoshima Yoko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (40158043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢島 潤一郎  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00453499)
須河 光弘  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (80626383)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダイナクチン / ダイニン / 電子顕微鏡観察 / 高速原子間力顕微鏡観察 / 構造変化 / 高速AFM観察 / 微小管 / AFM観察 / 1分子FRET光学系
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイニンとダイナクチンは、それぞれが巨大な分子複合体として自己制御の機能をもつ複雑な分子機械である。さらに両者が結合した超分子複合体を形成して、ダイニンの運動能力を制御することが示されているが、そのメカニズムは知られていない。
本研究の目的は、ダイナクチン複合体中のサイドアームの先端突起の開閉という大きな構造変化とダイニンの微小管上の運動のON/OFFの関係を明らかにし、その制御機構を理解することである。
具体的には、ダイナクチンサイドアームの先端突起の開閉のダイナミクス、その構造変化とダイナクチンの微小管結合能、ダイニン結合能の関係、ダイニンの運動状態の関連、などを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure of dynactin has not been fully elucidated due to their highly dynamic nature. Here, we use high-speed atomic force microscopy to visualize the structural dynamics of dynactin and found that the largest subunit p150 showed large conformational changes in the two domains. The dynein-binding domain repeatedly made a transition between the folded form and the extended form. The N-terminal microtubule-binding domain, showed a bifurcated structure with two N-termini that move extensively. Furthermore, the mutant analysis identified that the intrinsically disordered region is responsible for the bifurcated structure and the conformational dynamics. These findings reveal that dynactin in solution takes unexpectedly extended conformation, as well as the previously reported compact conformation, suggesting that conformational changes in dynactin regulate the way it recruits dynein to microtubules or to microtubule-associated proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイナクチンは巨大なタンパク質分子複合体で、非対称の複雑な構造をしている。我々はすでに電子顕微鏡観察により、大きく伸長したフォームとコンパクトなフォームがあることを観察していたが、生理的条件下でそれらの間のコンフォメーション変化が起こるものであるかどうかは明らかでなかった。今回、ダイナクチン複合体を高速原子間力顕微鏡で観察することにより、2つのフォームの間の動的なコンフォメーション変化を捉えることができた。天然変性領域が伸びたり縮んだりするできることは、他のタンパク質でも示唆されているが、そのコンフォメーショナル変化の行き来(往復)の現象を直接的に示すことができたことは学術的な意義がある。