Investigating ligand-controlled GPCR activation mechanisms by cutting edge simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitao Akio  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (30252422)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGPCR / PaCS-MD / キネティックス / 構造変化活性化 / 構造変化 / 活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
リガンドの結合によるGタンパク質共役受容体(GPCR)の活性化からGPCRとの結合により活性化されるGタンパク質が解離するに至るまでのメカニズムを、PaCS-MD/MSMなどの最先端のシミュレーション法で明らかにする。まずリガンドがGPCRへ結合・解離する過程をシミュレーションで可視化・定量化し、次にリガンド結合が誘起するGPCRの構造変化とそのメカニズムを解析し、更にGタンパク質のGPCRへの結合と解離・活性化・GPCRからの解離の過程をシミュレーションで再現する。すべての結果を統合して、活性化のメカニズムを分子レベルで明らかにし、GPCRに共通するシグナル伝達原理の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, human A2A adenosine receptor (A2AR), a G protein-coupled receptor activated by adenosine, was elucidated as the research target. We investigated the differences in dynamics upon various ligand binding and developed computational methods to predict binding affinity. We also performed state-of-the-art molecular simulations of the activated state of the A2AR bound by a ligand (NECA) and full G proteins consisting of three subunits (Gs and Go) and were able to determine dynamics differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
A2ARにリガンド(NECA)とGタンパク質GsとGoが結合した活性化状態の構造を用いてその状態の立体構造モデルを構築し、構造のダイナミクスにどのような違いがあるか明らかにすることができた。この研究は国際共同研究に進展し、A2ARのリガンド結合部位からGタンパク質へ長距離の情報伝達経路を特定でき、またA2ARには、少なくとも2つの不活性状態と3つの活性状態が同時に存在しており、その共存比率がリガンドの結合やGタンパク質の活性化状態に依存して変化することがわかった。