Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of phase separation for transcliption by developing a correlative analysis method of nano-scale localization and dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Makio  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (00192659)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生物物理 / バイオイメージング / 超解像顕微鏡 / 1分子イメージング / 生体分子計測 / ナノ定量解析 / 生細胞分子動態 / 生体分子機能 / 細胞情報・動態 / 超解像イメージング / 1分子イメージング軌跡追跡 / 移動部分軌跡解析法 / 動態・局在ナノ相関解析 / 液相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
超解像顕微鏡法と1分子イメージングの同時観察から得られる、10ナノメートルオーダーの局在・分子動態・分子間相互作用の定量データ群を、相関解析し統合的に関連付ける新しい方法として、“動態・局在ナノ相関解析法”を開拓する。
申請者らが開発した、1分子蛍光イメージングを用いた“移動部分軌跡解析法”は、分子動態と分子間相互作用を時間・空間の関数として定量することを可能にした。生細胞の高速超解像顕微鏡法等の独自技術を融合発展させ、従来に無い新しい種類の情報をもたらす。
ナノ相関解析法は、近年注目を集める液相分離研究に強力な新手法を提供する。遺伝子発現制御に適用し、液相の観点から新たな概念を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have pioneered a methodology for integrating and correlating quantitative data on molecular localization, molecular dynamics, and molecular interactions. We have developed a fluorescence microscope that enables simultaneous observation of super-resolution and single-molecule imaging in living cells, improving the accuracy in microscopy by modifying previous techniques. In both single-molecule imaging analysis and super-resolution analysis, various quantitative methods were introduced in addition to improvements of previously developed methods. They led to enable acquisition of many kinds of quantitative data. Using them, we have correlatively analyzed multicolor images of nano-localization, single-molecule imaging, and images of functional regions. Applying this method, we have characterized the features of transcriptional complexes, nucleolus, and heterochromatin from the viewpoint of liquid-liquid phase separation. Our method opens a new way to elucidate molecular functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体分子の機能を明らかし、生命の働きの分子機構を解明することは、生命現象を分子レベルで理解するために必須である。この理解は、健康な生活や疾病の予防・治療へとつながる。現在、遺伝子やタンパク質などの配列情報や、生体分子の原子座標レベルでの立体構造は、格段の技術的進歩により大きく解明されている。しかし、実際に生きている細胞の中で、どのように分子が動き、他分子と相互作用し、生命機能を実現しているのかという、動的な状態と機能との関係は、未解明の点が多く残されている。本研究の成果は、この問題解決に新たな手法を提示し、分子機能と機構の解明に飛躍知をもたらす礎となり、生命科学全般への波及効果が期待できる。