Effects of membrane tension and membrane potential on the function of antimicrobial peptides and cell-penetrating peptides and their mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Masahito  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (70200665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 俊彦  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (60344389)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗菌ペプチド / 細胞透過ペプチド / 膜張力 / 膜電位 / ポア形成 / ペプチドのベシクル内侵入 / ペプチドの膜透過 / 浸透圧 / 単一巨大リポソーム法 / 生体膜中のポア形成 / ベシクルの破裂 / 生体膜の生物物理学 / 脂質膜中のポア形成 / 生体膜のイメージング / 生体膜のダイナミクス / 膜の張力 / 生物物理学 / ナノバイオサイエンス / 生体膜
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌などを殺す活性を持つ抗菌ペプチドや細胞膜を透過して細胞質内に侵入する活性がある細胞透過ペプチドは生体膜の脂質膜領域が相互作用のターゲットと考えられているが、そのメカニズムは不明な点が多い。より細胞の細胞膜に近い状況でのこれらのペプチドの機能の素過程とメカニズムの解明のために、抗菌ペプチドのポア形成と細胞透過ペプチドの膜透過に対する膜電位、脂質組成および膜の張力の効果を単一巨大リポソーム法により研究する。同時にペプチドと脂質膜の相互作用の結果生じる膜の構造変化を種々の測定法で研究し、それらを統合することにより機能のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of membrane potential and membrane tension on the functions of antimicrobial peptides (AMPs) and cell-penetrating peptides (CPPs) and their interactions with membranes using the single giant unilamellar vesicle (GUV) method. We found that as negative membrane potential in single GUVs increases, the rate constant of AMP-induced pore formation and local rupture increases and the rate of entry of CPPs into the GUV lumen without pore formation increases. By revealing these effects on the elementary processes, we proposed their mechanisms. We estimated membrane tension in a GUV under osmotic pressure experimentally, and using this method, we revealed the effect of osmotic pressure on the AMP-induced pore formation quantitatively. We also examined the interaction of AMPs with single bacterial cells and single spheroplasts, and revealed the effect of membrane potential on these interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌ペプチド(AMP) や細胞透過ペプチド(CPP) の機能や膜との相互作用に対する膜電位や膜張力の効果は今まで十分に解明されていなかった。本研究では、AMPやCPPと膜との相互作用や機能の素過程が解明できる単一巨大リポソーム(GUV)法を用いて、それらに対する膜電位や膜張力の効果を研究できる方法を新しく開発した。それらの方法を用いて、AMPによる膜中のポア形成や膜損害、およびCPPのGUV内腔への侵入などに対する膜電位や膜張力の効果を明らかに、それらの素過程の解明によりメカニズムを明らかにした。