Molecular mechanisms of a Condensin molecular motor explored by DNA curtain assays and coarse-grained molecular dynamics simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Terakawa Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20809652)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords1分子蛍光イメージング / DNAカーテン / 粗視化分子動力学シミュレーション / コンデンシン / 蛍光顕微鏡観察 / 一分子実験 / 分子モーター
Outline of Research at the Start
クロマチンの構造とその変化は、DNAの転写・修復・複製に重要な役割を果たし、真核生物の根幹を支える現象である。クロマチンは、細胞分裂期にコンパクトな棒状の構造に変化する。申請者は近年、この構造変化を引き起こすコンデンシンというタンパク質が分子モーターであることを明らかにした。本研究では、粗視化分子動力学シミュレーションと1分子蛍光イメージングを併用することで、コンデンシン分子モーターの作動機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Condensin is a molecular motor protein that induces chromatin condensation by forming DNA loops in mitosis. Molecular mechanisms of the DNA loop formation remains unknown. In this study, single molecule fluorescence imaging (DNA curtain assays) and coarse-grained molecular dynamics simulations revealed that (i) the conformational change of the Condensin hinge region enables DNA binding, that (ii) Condensin with distinct nucleotide states has different conformations, respectively, and that (iii) Condensin translocations have two modes, one of which can bypass obstacles on DNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染色体凝縮は、複製されたゲノムDNAの娘細胞への正確な分配を保証する、生命の根幹をなす重要な現象である。本研究では、染色体凝集を引き起こすコンデンシンが、染色体ループを形成する分子機構を明らかにすることができた。これは、複製されたゲノムDNAが娘細胞に正確に分配されるしくみを明らかにするために重要な成果である。また、コンデンシンのように染色体の構造形成に関わるタンパク質の不全はCornelia de Lange症候群のような遺伝疾患を引き起こす。それらの深刻な疾患の分子機序の理解に重要な成果である。