Mathematical study for homeostasis in living systems based on network structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Atsushi  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 教授 (10304726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 一洋  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 教授 (80511427)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords反応ネットワーク / 制御ネットワーク / 数理理論 / 構造感度解析 / 構造分岐解析 / 細胞周期 / 恒常性 / ネットワーク / 感度解析 / 分岐解析 / チェックポイント制御 / ダイナミクス / 数理解析 / 構造理論 / 数理生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
多数の化学反応からなる複雑なネットワークのダイナミクスから、細胞の生理機能が生まれ、酵素の量や活性が制御されることで、恒常性などの生体調節機能が実現されると考えられる。複雑なシステムの理論解析の難しさから、生理機能や調節機能が生まれる機構はこれまで充分に理解されてこなかった。本研究では申請者らが開発した新しい数理理論によりこれらの問題を解決し、実際の生命システムにおいて恒常性が生まれる原理や破たんする機構の解明を目指す。恒常性やその破綻が起こる条件をネットワークレベルで決定し、未知の反応の存在などの予測を導く。実験生物学者と共同研究し、予測検証的に生命システムの恒常性の原理を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is thought that physiological functions of cells emerge from the dynamics of complex networks consisting of numerous chemical reactions, and that biological regulatory functions such as homeostasis are realized by regulation of the amount and activity of enzymes. Due to the difficulty of theoretical analysis of complex systems, the mechanisms that give rise to physiological and regulatory functions have not been fully understood. In this study, we aim to solve these problems using a new mathematical theory developed by our group, and to elucidate the principle of homeostasis and the mechanism of its breakdown in actual living systems. The theory we have developed will help to determine and predict the conditions under which homeostasis and its breakdown occur at the network level. We will collaborate with experimental biologists to study the principles of homeostasis in living systems through prediction and validation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ネットワーク構造だけからダイナミクスの振る舞いの解析を可能とする新しい理論を用いて、具体的な生命システムを数理的に解析し、恒常性が生まれる原理やそれが破たんする機構を解明する。これらの理論は以下の特徴を備えている。(i) 反応速度関数の形を仮定する必要がない。 (ii) 解を具体的に解く必要がない。本研究は、実験的に得られたネットワーク構造だけから、直接帰結を導けることが特徴であり、得られる結果は実験生物学的にも強力な情報となる。このような理論は他には無く、極めて独自性の高い研究となる。また、恒常性と破綻に注目することで、生命機能の維持や疾患の理解につなげられる可能性がある。