Heat-sensitivity map of RyR1 mutants causing malignant hyperthermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Madoka  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 講師 (40350475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山澤 徳志子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00282616)
大山 廣太郎  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員 (70632131)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカルシウム / 光学顕微鏡 / 蛍光イメージング / 熱パルス / リアノジン受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性高熱症(MH)は、過剰な体温上昇が引き金となって筋細胞の収縮および熱産生の機能が制御できなくなる疾患である。カルシウムイオンを通す膜タンパク質(RyR1)の変異により引き起こされるが、たった一つの変異がタンパク質全体の働きを変えてしまう仕組みは未だに不明である。そこで本研究では、RyR1変異体の熱への応答を網羅的に解析する。変異と熱応答性との関連を調べることで、重篤な変異の集中する箇所を探る(「熱暴走マッピング」)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant hyperthermia (MH) is a life threatening disorder, where the thermogenesis in skeletal muscle cells becomes unstoppable. Mutations in the calcium release channel of skeletal muscles, RyR1, have been known to cause MH. However, the mechanism that single mutations disrupt the function of this large channel (RyR1 is a tetramer of about 550 kDa-monomers) is yet to be clarified. In this project, we analyzed thermal response of cells expressing RyR1 mutants to draw the "heat-sensitivity map" of RyR1. We found a variety of heat sensitivity in mutants at the N-terminal regions, and a disease model mouse was successfully developed. In overall, the achievements were more fruitful than what we have planned initially. At the time of this final report, we have published four original research articles, two review papers, and one manuscript uploaded to the online archives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して得られた熱感受性と変異部位の相関に関する知見は、一般にカルシウム放出チャネルに関する学術研究にとって大きく貢献する以外に、臨床的に有効なデータ群へとつながることも期待される。本研究では、悪性高熱症においては、変異箇所に応じてRyR1の熱応答性が変わることを示した。迅速な対処が求められる臨床においては、事前にRyR1変異箇所を得ることで、熱応答性の強弱についての特徴を予め調べて対応を予想しておく、といったことが可能になるかもしれない。