Building Inventory of Evolution and Luminescent Mechanisms of Bioluminescent Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YURA Kei  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授(任期付) (50252226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 博文  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (60418572)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発光タンパク質 / 分子進化 / データベース / ゲノム塩基配列 / 発光メカニズム / ウミホタル / コンピュータシミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
生物発光は、太古から人類を魅惑してきた。近年、生物発光の原因分子(タンパク質と低分子)、およびその発光機構が明らかになり始めており、発光タンパク質を利用した実験試薬も数多く登場している。しかし、生物発光の一番の問題である発光の進化については、今でも様々な議論がなされており、明らかになっていないことが多い。そこで本研究では、今までに確かめられているにもかかわらず散逸してしまっている情報を収集し、それらの発光機構をコンピュータシミュレーションすることで、発光タンパク質の分子進化を明らかにすることをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to elucidate the evolution of bioluminescent mechanisms by building a database of luciferases and luciferins with other related data and by identifying new bioluminescent organisms/proteins. As a result, the project has launched BioHiKR, an integrated database of bioluminescent proteins and ligands with organisms. Along with the database, the project partially determined the genome sequence of Watasenia scintillans and newly identified amino acid sequences of different types of luciferases in the genome. In addition, the project discovered new bioluminescent organisms at Tateyama, Chiba, which emitted green light, rare event for marine organism. This project also initiated genome sequencing of Vargula hilgendorfii to identify enzymes for luciferin biosynthetic pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、発光タンパク質全体の進化を明らかにするためのデータ収集を実現し、データベースとして公開することで、発光生物および発光タンパク質の包括的理解をもたらすための基盤構築ができた。この基盤は発光生物の進化を理解することの助けになるとともに、発光タンパク質のバイオテクノロジーへの応用の道も拓くことにつながる。自ら発光するタンパク質を利用すれば、光が届かない生体深部で起こっている現象も解析することができるようになる。発光輝度を高める変異を見出すことで、実験道具としての発光タンパク質の開発にあらたな道を拓くことができる。