Mechanosensing properties of mitotic chromosomes and chromosome assembly factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Shimamoto Yuta  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝メカニズム研究系, 准教授 (80409656)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords染色体 / 紡錘体 / 細胞分裂 / 力学特性 / 有志分裂 / 微小管 / 力計測 / 染色体分配 / 力学測定 / 有糸分裂 / 力学計測 / 力 / オルガネラ / 一分子計測
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝情報の保持と継承を担う染色体が細胞分裂期に受ける力のシグナルやストレスに適切に応答・対抗するしくみを調べるため、生物物理の力計測ツールを基礎とした顕微解析装置を開発する。これを用いて染色体の力学応答特性を分子、オルガネラ、細胞レベルの各階層で定量的に決定し、親細胞から娘細胞への遺伝情報継承がこのオルガネラの物性によっていかに保証され、またそれがいかに破綻するかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed at elucidating the biophysical properties of mitotic chromosomes in vertebrates. A novel assay integrating Xenopus egg cytoplasmic extracts with high-resolution confocal fluorescence imaging and force-calibrated microneedles allowed us to determine the force sensitivity of sister chromatid cohesion in anaphase and the contribution of topoisomerase II, a DNA decatenation enzyme. The project also involved the development and use of in vitro assays dissecting the mechanical properties of single mitotic chromosomes and DNA-crosslinking molecules such as cohesin and topoisomerase II.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝情報を格納する染色体の力学応答特性を高分解能で測ることのできる顕微鏡システムを開発し、細胞分裂期に染色体が示す機械感受性と背後の分子メカニズムを明らかにした。この機械感受性の消失は染色体の異数化やDNA損傷の原因となる可能性があり、がんなどの関連疾病のメカニズム解明に貢献する重要な生物物理学的知見となることが期待される。