Super-resolution imaging with distance measurement at 1 nm accuracy in live cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Atsushi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所神戸フロンティア研究センター, 主任研究員 (20585723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜崎 淳一  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所小金井フロンティア研究センター, 主任研究員 (80399980)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords顕微鏡 / 超解像顕微鏡 / 補償光学 / 二光子顕微鏡 / 距離計測 / 核膜孔複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、生物学者と工学者が連携し、微小なタンパク質複合体の動的な構造を、1nmという正確さで、生きた細胞内で明らかにするための蛍光イメージング技術の開発である。研究代表者が開発した技術と新しい原理に基づく距離測定法を用いて、生細胞内で1nm以下の距離測定精度を実現する。また、光の高次横モードなどを使用し、新しい超解像顕微鏡法を開発する。これらの蛍光イメージング技術を用いて、核膜孔複合体を始めとするタンパク質複合体構造の全貌を生きた細胞内で明らかにし、タンパク質集合過程などの動的変化を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advances in super-resolution and cryo-electron microscopy revealed the detailed structures of minute organelles and highly functional protein complexes in living organisms. However, a great deal of technical development is still needed to achieve high resolution in living cells. In the course of this research, it became clear that in order to achieve these techniques, it is necessary to correct optical aberrations, which are a fundamental optical problem. In this research, we developed an innovative method that can correct optical aberrations after image acquisition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の計算補償光学は光学的な補償光学と比較してはるかに簡便であり、実用化できれば、様々な高精度の計測が可能になると考えられる。生体深部観察の分解能を飛躍的に向上できるほか、超解像顕微鏡の発展にも貢献すると考えられる。