Molecular dynamics of epigenomic transcriptional regulation by Klf4 in iPSC generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Ken  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80500610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 綾  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50436276)
久野 朗広  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60830122)
林 洋平  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, チームリーダー (90780130)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / Klf4 / 転写制御 / エピジェネティクス / 転写因子 / 量依存性 / 多能性 / エピゲノム / 転写 / KLF4 / X染色体再活性化 / Nanog
Outline of Research at the Start
高い多能性を持つiPS細胞を誘導するためには、細胞をエピジェネティックに十分に初期化することが重要である。そこで本研究では、我々独自のPaused iPS細胞の持つ、Klf4量依存的にエピジェネティクス変化が停止した、iPS細胞誘導の中間体であるという特徴を活かし、それらに関わる分子の同定やメカニズム解析を行う。それによって、エピジェネティックな転写制御の分子機構を解明し、高い多能性を持つiPS細胞の誘導方法の確立に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Production of highly pluripotent iPS cells requires complete epigenetic reprogramming. So, we should understand molecular mechanism of whole genome epigenetic transcriptional regulation (epigenomic transcriptional regulation). Our paused iPSCs are epigenetic intermediates paused at different phase of iPSC generation according to Klf4 dose. We utilized these unique characteristics to mechanistic analyses of the Klf4-dose dependent epigenomic transcriptional regulation during reprogramming. We identified Kdm1a that negatively regulates the transcriptional regulation. Moreover, DNA binding capacity of Klf4 is important for chromatin structure changes, and an increase of these changes can enhance the epigenomic transcriptional regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、高い多能性を獲得した高品質iPS細胞を効率良く誘導する方法の確立につながることが期待される。このような技術は、より安全なiPS細胞を用いた再生医療の実現に大きく貢献すると考えられる。またエピゲノム転写制御は、がん化や細胞分化といった他の生命現象にも深く関わり、それらを制御する方法の確立にもつながることから、大きな学術的、社会的意義があると思われる。