Global study of haploinsufficient genes in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohya Yoshikazu  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20183767)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハプロ不全性 / 出芽酵母 / CCTシャペロニン複合体 / 不十分量仮説 / CalMorph / 形態解析 / 細胞形態 / シャペロニンCCT / 形態表現型 / フェノーム
Outline of Research at the Start
ハプロ不全は二倍体生物のヘテロ接合体で機能欠損側の表現型が現れる遺伝現象であるが、そのメカニズムはほとんど明らかになっていなかった。今までハプロ不全は稀に見られる現象であると考えられてきたが、研究代表者らは最近出芽酵母変異株において半数以上の必須遺伝子ヘテロ破壊株が形態的にハプロ不全性を示すことを明らかにした。そこで本研究ではまず、形態的にハプロ不全性が生じる分子メカニズムを出芽酵母で網羅的に解析する。ハプロ不全性が起こりやすくなる条件、起こりにくくなる条件を明らかにする。この知見を踏まえて形態的なハプロ不全性を利用した化合物の細胞内標的方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of haploinsufficiency in essential genes of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Using all 8 genes (TCT1, CCT2-CCT8) that encode the subunits of the chaperonin CCT complex essential for cell proliferation, it was examined whether overexpression of the genes shows the same morphological phenotypes as haploinsufficient morphological phenotypes. As a result, no significant morphological change was observed even after overexpression. This result denied the balance hypothesis that the same morphological phenotype appears whether the gene expression level was increased or decreased, and supported the insufficient amount hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト遺伝病データベース(OMIM)によると、ハプロ不全性様式のヒトの優性遺伝病は現在700件以上の登録がされている。ヒトゲノムの解析からハプロ不全性遺伝子に対する興味が高まる中で、本研究では遺伝子操作と表現型解析が容易に行える出芽酵母の利点を生かしてハプロ不全性のメカニズムに実験的にアプローチした。得られた結果からは、ハプロ不全性のメカニズムとして不十分量仮説が支持されるようになり、ハプロ不全様式の優性遺伝病の理解に役立つ知見が得られた。