Development of an algorithm for determining the location of homologous recombination sites from NGS data and analysis of the relationship with genetic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takehiko Itoh  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (90501106)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲノム情報解析 / 相同組換え / NGS / 相同組み換え / 相同組み替え
Outline of Research at the Start
有性生殖において遺伝情報の担い手であるDNAを交換する相同組換えは、数多くの研究のターゲットとなってきたが、ゲノム中のどこで相同組換えを起こしているのか、塩基レベルで網羅的に知ることは非常に困難である。
そこで本提案では、新規ゲノム決定アルゴリズムを基盤とし、poolした配偶子のゲノムと親個体のゲノムのシークエンスデータから、減数分裂時の相同組換え位置を塩基レベルで網羅的に、頻度と合わせて導出する情報解析アルゴリズムを構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to comprehensively identify the location of homologous recombination sites in various eukaryote genomes. To achieve this goal, we developed a novel program that detects homologous recombination sites using Illumina pair-end, mate-pair reads and PacBio HiFi as input. Using this program, we analyzed genome sequencing data of pooled sperm from mouse F1 (B6 x CAST) and from starfish, extracted genome-wide candidate positions for recombination, and analyzed their frequency and distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて開発されたプログラムの使用により、bulkで取られた精子などのシークエンスデータに基づいて比較的容易にゲノムワイドな組換え位置、頻度情報が得られることが期待される。ここ1-2年で同様な解析がSingle-Cellベースで行われている事例が報告されているが、そのような方法と比べて圧倒的に簡便かつ網羅性が高いデータが得られる。今後は、相同組換えに関与するタンパク質の局在情報などと合わせて解析にしていくことで、減数分裂時の組換えの理解が一層進むことが期待される。