Solving the mystery of centromere evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
Innan Hideki  総合研究大学院大学, 統合進化科学研究センター, 教授 (90444140)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordscentromere / evolution / population genetics / theory / ゲノム進化 / セントロメア / 集団遺伝 / 反復配列 / 集団遺伝学 / 理論 / ゲノムデータ / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
セントロメアは、重要な機能を持つにもかかわらず、非常に速いスピードで進化している。これは、「保守的な機能をコードする領域は、機能的制約の強さから進化的制約を受ける(ゆっくり進化する)」という、進化の大原則に反する。そこには必ず理由があるはずで、それを解き明かしたいと思っている。セントロメアの機能を守りつつも、何か他の進化的な力が働いていると仮説をたて、それを最近急速に蓄積されたデータを用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed polymorphism in the human centromeric regions. The data were obtained from public database. Each centromeric region contains highly repetitive region of 171bp of alpha-satellites, flanked by pericentromeric regions where a number of old alpha-satellites locate. We found that the human population has a marked amount of DNA variation in the centromeric regions, including copy number variation and DNA sequence variation within alpha-satellites. An obvious trend is that alpha-satellites that locate more closely are more similar to each other. Our theoretical analysis demonstrated crucial roles of two important mechanisms, one is gene conversion and unequal crossing over that homogenize genetic variation between alpha-satellites and selection to maintain functional (sequence) uniformity of alpha-satellites on the same chromosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セントロメアは細胞分裂における最も重要な機能のひとつであるが、その進化には謎が多い。重要な機能は基本的には制約が強く進化のスピードが遅いのであるが、セントロメアは例外的に早い進化をしている。なぜセントロメアが例外的な進化をしているかを理論的に解析した。分子生物学でもよく研究対象とされるセントロメアに対して、進化的視点からの理解を加えることは、学問の進展繋がると考える。