Genome organization as a source of chromosomal instability in cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Canela Andres  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (90837585)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTOPOISOMERASEII / DNA 二重鎖切断 / 染色体転座発かん / ゲノム安定性 / 発かん / 染色体転座 / TOPOISOMERASE2
Outline of Research at the Start
Folding of the DNA is a source of genome instability that leads to cancer. Topoisomerase 2 (TOP2) releases torsions during DNA organization, but generates transient DNA breaks that can drive genome instability and cancer. I will study the role of TOP2 in genome organization and genome instability.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DNA is packed and folded in loops to fit inside the nucleus. This compression in the DNA leads to torsions that are dissipated by the enzyme topoisomerase type II (TOP2). TOP2 acts in the same locations where the DNA folds to form loops. I found that the role of TOP2 in these locations is to facilitate compaction of the DNA during loop formation. During its normal enzymatic activity, TOP2 temporary cuts and reseal the DNA to relax torsions, but sometimes it fails resealing the breaks and becomes trapped in the DNA. These breaks have to be repaired and can lead to DNA damage, chromosomal aberrations and cancer. I quantified how TOP2 breaks leads to chromosomal translocations and found that although the initial breaks caused by TOP2 activity depend on the folding of the DNA, transcription is responsible of processing these breaks increasing genome instability and leading to oncogenic chromosomal translocations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Clarifying the role of TOP2 in genome organization is necessary to understand how genome structure relates to nuclear function. In addition, finding that transcription drives conversion of TOP2 breaks into chromosomal translocations can be used to avoid oncogenic chromosomal aberrations and leukemia