Elucidating the process of enhancer island formation during B cell activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nimura Keisuke  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00462713)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords転写ユニティー / 遺伝子発現 / DNAバーコード / 多因子間相互作用 / 転写 / 分子間相互作用解析法 / 分子間相互作用 / エンハンサーアイランド / エンハンサー / クロマチン / 静止期 / B細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
脾臓に存在するB細胞はクロマチン構造が極めて凝集した静止期状態で存在するが、抗原を感知すると24時間以内に急速に活性化し、細胞の体積が増大し、転写量が約10倍に亢進する。一方で、急速に必要な遺伝子群を発現させるためには、静止期状態のクロマチン構造が急速な活性化に備えている必要があるが、そのメカニズムは不明である。これまでの研究から静止期B細胞は島状にH3K27アセチル化領域が凝集した「エンハンサーアイランド」を形成することを見出した。本研究では、このエンハンサーアイランドという新概念を導入し、静止期B細胞が急速な活性化に備えて、どのようにクロマチン状態を制御するか、その機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A vast number of proteins and RNAs regulate gene expression. It is difficult with current technology to quantitatively measure the complex interactions formed among these multifactorial proteins and RNAs. Therefore, we aimed to establish a novel method for analyzing multifactorial interactions using next-generation sequencing to measure these multifactorial interactions quantitatively. PCR reactions ligated between DNA barcodes conjugated to antibodies against multiple factors that regulate transcription in polymers. Analysis of the data showed that this method could detect multifactorial interactions. This data suggests that this method can detect multifactor interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果からDNAバーコードを付加した抗体とポリマーを用いて細胞を封入し、PCR反応を行うことで、多因子間の相互作用を次世代シークエンシングによって解析できる方法を開発するための基盤を構築することができた。本法を用いることで、微量なヒト組織検体などにおいてタンパク質間の相互作用が検出できるようになり、新たな組織検体の評価法になり得る。