Small RNA pathway analysis on C. elegans and the relatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2023)
University of Miyazaki (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Taisei  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20353659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平形 樹生  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40844791)
佐藤 薫  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (20548507)
塩見 美喜子  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (20322745)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲノム構造変化 / C. elegans / 姉妹種 / トランスポゾン / 進化 / ゲノム / small RNA / ゲノム構造進化 / 比較ゲノム / トランポゾン / 近縁種
Outline of Research at the Start
トランスポゾンは生物進化を助長する一方で、トランスポゾンの転移活性はゲノム損傷ひいては致死を引き起こすため、真核生物はSmall RNAによるRNAサイレンシング機構を駆使してトランスポゾンを抑制する。本研究ではモデル生物であるC. elegansと、近年発見された姉妹種C. inopinataの比較解析を行うことで、トランスポゾンによるゲノムの構造進化、さらにそれを制御するsmall RNA機構を明らかにすることを目的として行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transposons are essential for biological evolution; however, their transfer can lead to genetic damage, resulting in severe consequences, including infertility and death. The genome of C. inopinata, a closely related species of C. elegans found on Ishigaki Island, contains a high number of transposons. In this study, we performed a small RNA expression analysis across various developmental stages of C. inopinata and C. elegans, uncovering a unique small RNA profile in C. inopinata. We also performed a genome comparison of wild isolates to shed light on the dynamics of transposons in wild strains of C. inopinata.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランスポゾンは生物の進化に役立つ一方で、ゲノムにダメージを与え、生殖障害や死亡を引き起こすリスクがあります。真核生物はこれを防ぐため、Small RNAによるRNAサイレンシングでトランスポゾンを抑制しています。石垣島で発見されたC. elegansの姉妹種C. inopinataは、体が約2倍大きく、繁殖方法や生態が異なります。研究により、C. inopinataのゲノムには多くのトランスポゾンがあり、重要な遺伝子が損傷を受けていることが分かりました。small RNAパスウェイの変化がトランスポゾンの活性化に関与している可能性もあきらかとなりました。