Genomic basis of evolution of the head of vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Kusakabe Takehiro  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40280862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 穣  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
中井 謙太  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60217643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsホヤ / メダカ / 頭部 / 脳 / 感覚器 / プラコード / グリア / 進化 / 網膜 / 中枢神経系 / 脊索動物
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物は頭部に高度に発達した脳と感覚器をもち、これらのはたらきが地球上のさまざまな環境に適応した脊椎動物の繁栄を支えている。脳は胚の神経板から生じ、感覚器は脳とその周縁部の組織(プラコード)の相互作用によって作られる。脊椎動物に近縁なホヤ類の幼生は、微小だが脊椎動物と相同な脳とプラコードをもつ。本研究では、研究代表者らが明らかにしたホヤと脊椎動物の間の器官相同性をもとに、これらの器官に関わるトランスクリプトーム、遺伝子制御ネットワーク、ゲノムの構造と機能の特性の比較解析を行い、脊椎動物の高度に発達した脳と感覚器の出現を可能にした背景と進化プロセスを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vertebrates have the highly developed head containing a complex and highly organized brain and sensory organs. The tadpole larva of the ascidian, an invertebrate chordate, has a brain with sensory and motor control systems that shares many features with the vertebrate brain, including the retinal/hypothalamic territory, a locomotor central pattern generator, neural crests, and cranial placodes. We elucidated the processes and mechanisms in ascidians from fertilization to cell differentiation of major components of the nervous system such as dopaminergic, sensory, and motor neurons at the single cell level, and clarified the similarities and differences between ascidians and vertebrates. Furthermore, we discovered the activity of glial cells associated with larval movement, the mechanism that forms the early motor rhythm, and the universality of the developmental mechanism of the midline tissues, which play an important role in brain formation, and its evolutionary origin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎動物に近縁なホヤ類の幼生は、微小だが脊椎動物と相同な中枢神経系(脳、脊髄)と感覚器をもつ。本研究では、ホヤと脊椎動物の間で中枢神経系や感覚器の発生過程と遺伝子発現の比較解析を行い、脊椎動物の発達した頭部が進化した背景を探った。ホヤの特徴を生かして、受精卵からドーパミン神経、感覚神経、運動神経回路などができる過程を明らかにし、脊椎動物との発生機構の共通性を見出すとともに、新たな現象を見出した。本研究の成果は、脊椎動物の発達した頭部の起源や成り立ち、脳機能の形成と制御機構を解明するための足がかりになると期待される。