Improvement of cDNA conversion efficiency to detect full-length sequences of extremely low amounts of RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
SASAGAWA YOHEI  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (10404344)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordscDNA変換 / 長鎖RNA配列 / poly-A tagging / Terminal transferase / 全長cDNA配列 / 逆転写反応 / ターミナルトランスフェラーゼ / 完全長cDNA / ポリAタギング
Outline of Research at the Start
1細胞以下の細胞内区画や細胞小器官ならび細胞外に放出される膜小胞などの検体に存在する超微量RNA配列の完全長を得る要望は高まっている。そのためには、RNAから増幅可能でかつ完全長cDNAに高効率で変換される必要がある。ターミナルトランスフェラーゼ依存的アダプター付与反応は有力な方法であるが、変換効率が低く、反応に最も重要である、逆転写反応による1本鎖cDNAの3’末端への鋳型非依存的な塩基配列付与の法則が不明である。本研究では、塩基付与の法則を解くことで、cDNA変換効率を抜本的に向上させ、超微量RNAからの全長配列取得を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project's aim is to develop a highly sensitive method for detecting full-length sequences of extremely low amounts of RNA present in intracellular organelles and other samples of less than single-cell. Therefore, in this study, I attempted to improve cDNA conversion efficiency and the sequencing method to detect full-length cDNA sequence. As a result, I discovered several candidate factors that improve the efficiency of cDNA conversion. I also succeeded in establishing a workflow to efficiently analyze amplified cDNA on a long-read sequencer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1細胞以下の超微量RNAの検出の要望は高まっておりcDNA変換効率の改善が必要であるが、ほとんど改善されないまま使われていた。またcDNA変換は、基礎的な分子生物学的な技術であり、その改善は、微量RNAを扱う研究者・産業界など広範囲に影響を及ぼすと考えられる。本研究での知見は、幅広い分野に直接的な技術貢献をするとともに、超微量RNAからの完全長RNAを可能にし、未知RNAの発見につながると期待される。