Mechanisms of the correlation between genome reduction and growth rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ying Bei-Wen  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (90422401)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノム縮小 / 実験進化 / 増殖速度 / 遺伝子発現 / 周期性 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はゲノム縮小と増殖速度の関係を遺伝子発現のゲノム周期性の観点から説明する。ゲノム縮小が遺伝子発現のゲノム周期のずれを生み、増殖速度の低下に繋ぐことを検証する。増殖速度が回復するとずれていた周期が元に戻るのかを明らかにする。つまり、ゲノム縮小による増殖速度の低下と実験進化による増殖速度の回復のメカニズムを遺伝子発現量のゲノム周期性で説明する。この遺伝子発現量の周期が遺伝子適応度の周期と同調することを検証する。具体的には、①トランスクリプトーム解析によりゲノム縮小による周期のずれ、②実験進化による増殖の回復に伴う周期の回復、③遺伝子ごとの増殖への寄与度のゲノム周期性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explain the correlation between genome reduction and growth rate in Escherichia coli by the chromosomal periodicity of gene expression. We comprehensively measured E. coli growth, experimental evolution, genome mutation, and gene expression analysis. As a result, we found that the chromosomal periods of gene expression maintained conserved; however, the periodic amplitude and phase differed from that of the full-length genome (wild type). Such divergence led to the decreased growth rates of reduced genomes. Experimental evolution restored the growth rates of genome-reduced strains, correlated to the recovery of the chromosomal periodicity of gene expression. In summary, bacterial growth was globally determined by the periodic order of the transcriptome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは膨大な実験と解析からゲノムワイドな情報を得たにもかかわらず、個別の分子機能に注目してしまい、ゲノムやシステム全体を表す特定の法則やパターンの抽出が困難であった。本研究はゲノム縮小と増殖速度を定量的に結びつけ、遺伝子発現のゲノム周期性に着目することにより、遺伝情報の全体をカバーするゲノムと生命動態の指標である増殖を繋いだ。システムゲノム科学に新奇的な視点を与えた。