Quantitative understanding of self-replication of cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI TETSUYA  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90513359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若本 祐一  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30517884)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己複製 / 細胞分裂 / 理論生物学 / リボソーム / 細胞系譜 / 定量生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
自己複製は生命に固有の特性であり、複製速度の個体ごとのゆらぎや継承が生存競争と進化の原動力となります。
しかし複製能とそのゆらぎが、自己複製を実現する分子反応によってどのように物理化学的に規定され、どのような進化的な帰結や法則につながるかの定量的理解は不十分でです。本研究は細胞の分裂系譜の実験技術と数理理論を組み合わせてこの問題に取り組みます。
本研究は、進化理論の物理的検証、進化過程の定量的理解、人工自己複製細胞の設計、細菌や癌細胞の潜在的増殖性や薬剤耐性の推定など広い基礎・応用の問題に貢献することが期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research comprehensively characterized the properties related to cellular self-replication by developing data analysis, experimental systems, and mathematical theory. For data analysis, we developed machine learning techniques to estimate the viability of cells as a hidden state based on information from experimentally measured time-series of cell division and cell lineage, and deep learning techniques to estimate the size control rules determining the homeostasis of cell size from time-series data. For the experimental system, we constructed a system to monitor the amount of ribosomes in cells over time. Regarding the mathematical theory related to self-replication, we developed a thermodynamic model of self-replication, which extends the existing models of cell growth law to be consistent with thermodynamics, and clarified the constraints incurred for self-replicating systems by the laws of thermodynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己複製は生物システムを非生物的な化学・物理システムと峻別する特性である。にも関わらず、自己複製が可能である、ということに付随する普遍的性質は明らかになっていない。またそれら自己複製の性質を適切に計測し特徴づける実験・解析手法も十分に整備されていない。本研究は自己複製を特徴づけ熱力学理論を構築し、また同時に細胞の自己複製のコアとなるリボソームを経時計測するための系を構築した。さらに経時的に計測された細胞の分裂動態から、その性質を隠れ状態や制御則の形で推定する手法の開発にも成功した。これらの技術はより定量的で精密な自己複製過程の理解に貢献すると期待される。