Dissection of cell fate regulation by non-invasive genome and epigenome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Akira  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (60506765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 智子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (70648427)
沖田 圭介  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 講師 (90512434)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNAコピー数 / 非侵襲的解析 / ゲノム解析 / ゲノム科学 / iPS細胞 / ゲノム異常 / 非侵襲的 / ゲノム / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、細胞から漏洩する核酸を解析することで、細胞を破壊することなく、培養細胞のゲノムやエピゲノム状態を経時的にモニタリングできる技術を提供する。さらに、この技術によって一部の細胞がもつ異常を捉えるモザイシズムを検出する。そして、がん化や細胞分化などの細胞状態が遷移する過程を可視化することを実現する。基本技術については既に概念検証に成功しており、さらに基盤及び応用研究を推進することで、経時的なゲノムやエピゲノムのモニタリングが可能な次世代のゲノム・エピゲノムインテグリティ解析としてのスタンダードを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genomic aberrations and alterations of epigenome are associated with cell differentiation and tumorigenesis. Current analysis for genome and epigenome after lysis of the cells is far from continuous observation of the status. We have established non-invasive assay by copy number analysis of cell-free DNA. The result was approximately close to DNA copy number analysis of genomic DNA obtained by lysis of the cells. We developed novel in silico tools to detect copy number mosaicism from results of the non-invasive DNA copy number analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本方法は、細胞を破砕せずにDNA状態を解析でき、一部の細胞で生じる変化を捉えることができる。すなわち、細胞培養中に生じるDNAコピー数変化を捉えられることから、再生医療用細胞の品質評価への応用が可能である。また、研究に用いる初代培養細胞や細胞株の拡大培養における品質評価も可能となっており、学術的および産業的に幅広い応用が期待できる。