| Project/Area Number |
19H03218
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Sawasaki Tatsuya 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (50314969)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | サリドマイド / 無細胞 / タンパク質分解 / ユビキチン / プロテインアレイ / E3リガーゼ / 薬剤 / 副作用 / コムギ無細胞タンパク質合成 / 免疫調整剤 / IMiD / 蛋白質分解 / タンパク質分解誘導剤 / 蛋白質 / 分子のり / 催奇形性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
サリドマイドを代表として、これまで4種類の薬剤がそれぞれの標的E3ユビキチンリガーゼに結合し、基質タンパク質への結合特異性を変え、薬剤依存的に特定のタンパク質を分解誘導するタンパク質分解誘導剤が発見された。我々は、コムギ無細胞系を基盤にヒトのほぼ全てのタンパク質を組換えタンパク質として調整した2万4千種類からなるプロテインアレイの構築に成功した。そこで本プロテインアレイを用いて、細胞を用いない世界初のin vitroでの薬剤依存的に相互作用するタンパク質を網羅的に同定できる技術の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, protein degraders, represented by thalidomide and its derivatives, have been discovered in which drugs bind to the target E3 ubiquitin ligase, altering its binding specificity to the substrate protein and inducing degradation of specific proteins in a drug-dependent manner. Using protein arrays, this study succeeded in developing the world's first cell-free technique to comprehensively identify proteins that interact in a drug-dependent manner in vitro. Thalidomide has caused a worldwide drug-related harm in that fetuses with abnormal limb development were born as a result of pregnant women taking the drug. In this study, we used the protein array technology developed above and found that the degradation of PLZF by thalidomide induces teratogenicity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サリドマイドによる世界規模の薬害をもたらしたにも関わらず、現在、サリドマイド誘導体は多発性骨髄腫のキラードラッグとなり、多くの患者で利用されている。本研究により、その薬害メカニズムを明らかにすることができた。さらに本研究は、ヒトプロテインアレイを用いた薬の副作用を解明する手法の構築であったことから、今後、本手法が広く使われ、薬の副作用の解明に向けた方法論を提示したことになり、本研究成果は学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義を持っているといえる。