Project/Area Number |
19H03219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Uehara Ryota 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (20580020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塚田 祐基 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80580000)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 染色体倍加 / 中心体 / 倍数性 / 細胞分裂 / がん / ガン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
過剰数の中心体は腫瘍形成を引き起こす主要な細胞異常であるが、余剰中心体がどのような仕組みで発生し、病態にどう寄与するかは不明である。本研究では、申請者が最近発見した「染色体倍加に伴う慢性的中心体増大および複製亢進現象」の発生原理を解明し、それが腫瘍形成で果たす病理的寄与を理解することを目的とする。細胞イメージングと網羅的遺伝子探索を組み合わせたアプローチで染色体倍加により中心体複製亢進が惹起される分子経路を明らかにし、慢性的中心体異常が細胞不均一性に及ぼす長期的影響を検証する。これにより、一細胞内で起こる中心体制御異常現象と、組織レベルで生じる細胞不均一性の間の因果関係と作用原理を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the principle and significance of centrosome hyperactivation associated with whole-genome duplication (WGD), a cellular abnormality common in 30% of cancers. We found that this phenomenon is caused by an increase in the accumulation of centrosomal proteins resulting from the doubling of the gene dosage of a centrosome scaffolding gene upon WGD. By developing a method to cancel this centrosome hyperactivation artificially, we found that this phenomenon does not play an adaptive role in the proliferation control of WGD cells. However, contrary to our initial expectation, we found that the centrosome hyperactivation made WGD cells more fragile in centrosomal structural homeostatic regulation, suggesting the feasibility of WGD cell-selective suppression through targeting their fragility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
染色体倍加は個体発生、疾病、進化など多様なプロセスを駆動する細胞現象であり、染色体倍加が細胞機能を変化させる過程とその原理の解明は、これら広範な生命プロセスを理解し制御するために欠かすことができない。本研究は、染色体倍加細胞が引き起こす具体的細胞制御変化として中心体構造制御の脆弱化を突き止め、その分子基盤を明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。さらに、この脆弱性を標的とすることで、疾病の要因となりうる染色体倍加細胞の選択的な細胞分裂阻害が可能であることを示した点に医学面での社会的意義がある。