Actin wave mediates cell shape-dependent actin accumulation for protrusive activity and cell polarity formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Naoyuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20223216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 健太郎  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80836693)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞移動 / 極性形成 / アクチン波 / シューティン / フィードバックループ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「いかにしてアクチン線維が細胞内で局所的に自己組織化をして細胞移動を引き起こすことができるのか」を、我々が最近明らかにした「アクチン波」の分子メカニズムとその特徴的な挙動から解明することを目指す。本研究では、我々のこれまでの研究成果と異分野融合型の共同研究に基づいて、細胞内1分子計測や牽引力顕微鏡、マイクロパターン技術、定量的数理モデルを交えた最先端の分子細胞生物学的手法を用いて自発的な細胞移動と走化性の発生起源に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatiotemporally organized actin filaments regulate cell shape and motility. Assembly and disassembly of actin filaments are regulated biochemically through cell signaling and actin binding proteins. At cell protrusions, such as, filopodia and lamellipodia, actin filaments undergo outward polymerization and push the membrane to protrude. Here we show that cell shape also regulates intracellular organization of actin filaments: protrusive cell regions recruit treadmilling actin filaments. In astrocytoma U251 cells, actin filaments traveled to the direction of polymerization through their treadmilling and anchoring to the plasma membrane as actin waves. Inhibition of actin wave translocation resulted in fragmentation of lamellipodia, thereby disturbing polarity formation for cell migration. These data suggest that the cell shape-dependent recruitment of treadmilling actin filaments promotes formation of actin-dependent cell protrusions for cell morphogenesis and motility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクチンフィラメントは、細胞内で重合と脱重合を行うことにより細胞の形態形成や細胞移動を引き起こす。従来、アクチンフィラメントの細胞内における時空間的な制御に関して、生化学的な調節機構が知られている。即ち、様々なアクチン制御因子が、シグナル伝達の下流でアクチンフィラメントの細胞内における時空間的な制御を行う。本研究で、我々は、U-251細胞を用いて「細胞の形が細胞内アクチンフィラメントの局在を調節する」という、新たなアクチンフィラメントの細胞内制御機構を見出した。さらに、この機構が細胞の先導端形成と極性形成を担うことが示唆された。本制御機構は、様々な細胞突起の形成を担う可能性がある。