Cooperative regulation of cytoskeleton and membrane dynamics by novel mechanism of dynamin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takei Kohji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (40322226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 浩司  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (80325092)
竹田 哲也  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 研究准教授 (30302368)
内橋 貴之  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30326300)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダイナミン / アクチン / 微小管 / 細胞膜 / 生体膜 / チューブリン / 膜 / メンブレン / ポドサイト / シャルコーマリーツース病 / 中心核ミオパチー / マラリアダイナミン
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイナミンはアクチン、微小管、生体膜を制御する。ダイナミンとそのターゲットは、重合脱重合、変形などダイナミック変化するため分子の作動実態は未解明である。我々は最近、ダイナミンの膜切断過程をin vitroで再現し、その働きを直接観察した(Takeda et al. eLife 2018)。in vitro再構成系と細胞レベルの解析により、アクチン、微小管、生体膜に対するダイナミンの作動実態と、ダイナミンのマルチ機能が細胞内で連携統合する仕組みを解析する。ダイナミンファミリー分子に共通する本質的分子マシナリーの解明、マルチ機能の統合の仕組みの解明、ダイナミン変異疾患の病態解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease-associated mutations of dynamin 2 cause aberrant stress fibers, showing that dynamin is required for the formation and stabilization of stress fibers. And we reconstituted in vitro the actin bundle formation by dynamin. We also found that dynamin 1 bundles microtubules, and showed that this bundling is necessary for the primary processes formation and stabilization of cell morphology of renal glomerular podocytes. The microtubule-binding site of dynamin 1 was identified. Furthermore, regarding the regulation of membrane dynamics, we demonstrated that dynamin 2 and BIN1, a BAR protein, cooperatively function in T-tubule formation and stabilization of skeletal muscle cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイナミンの変異が、てんかん性脳症や末梢神経変性疾患Charcot-Marie-Tooth病、先天性筋疾患の一つである中心核ミオパチーの原因となることがわかり、それらの疾患に関連するダイナミン変異も多数報告されている。ダイナミン分子の生理的機能、作動機構を解明するとともに、変異に伴う機能破綻のメカニズムを明らかにすることは、これらの難治性疾患の分子病態の解明や新規の診断、治療の開発に不可欠である。