Project/Area Number |
19H03226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuge Osamu 九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30177977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮田 暖 九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (10529093)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | リン脂質 / 細胞内輸送 / 代謝調節 / ミトコンドリア / 小胞体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ミトコンドリアは、細胞内のエネルギー(ATP)の大半を作る発電所であり、その機能障害が様々な疾患発症の原因となっている。ミトコンドリアの機能維持には、ミトコンドリアを囲む生体膜の主要構成成分であるリン脂質、カルジオリピンとホスファチジルエタノールアミンがミトコンドリア内で正常に合成される必要がある。本研究では、これらリン脂質のミトコンドリア内合成に必要な生体内反応と生理機能の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mitochondria are one of the intracellular structures whose functional impairment causes various diseases, and elucidation of their formation and maintenance is one of the most important research topics in modern cell biology. In this study, we attempted to elucidate the metabolism and function of phosphatidylethanolamine (PE), a phospholipid that is one of the constituents of mitochondria. As a result, we clarified the molecular mechanisms underlying control of localization and activity of phosphatidylserine decarboxylase, which synthesizes PE and is localized in both mitochondria and endoplasmic reticulum. In addition, we clarified that PE synthesis by this enzyme negatively regulates certain protein kinases, and that disruption of this regulation causes abnormalities in mitochondrial ATP synthesis and the cell cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ホスファチジルセリン脱炭酸酵素は、従来、ミトコンドリアにのみ存在するものと考えられていたが、最近その極一部が小胞体にも存在することが明らかにされた酵素である。従って、本研究によるこの少量の小胞体型酵素の重要性と局在制御機構の解明は、酵素の細胞内局在と分布の再検討の必要性という観点から、細胞生物学に大きな影響を与えるものである。また、ミトコンドリアPEが細胞周期制御において重要な役割を持つことが本研究により明らかにされたことから、癌など細胞周期が異常となった細胞におけるPE代謝の研究が、医療・医薬品開発に重要であることが再認識された。