Studies on the functions and intracellular transport mechanisms of lipids involved in the formation of cell membrane structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ikenouchi Junichi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (10500051)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスフィンゴミエリン / アピカル膜 / 上皮細胞 / 微絨毛 / mTORC2シグナル / Rab35 / 低浸透圧ストレス / 細胞死 / mTOR / 細胞間接着 / 極性輸送 / 細胞間接着装置 / コレステロール / タイトジャンクション / 細胞膜 / クローディン / αカテニン / バリア機能
Outline of Research at the Start
上皮細胞には、外界からの栄養吸収を担う細胞膜構造である微絨毛や上皮細胞同士の結合や情報伝達の場として機能する細胞接着装置などの細胞膜構造が存在する。申請者はこれらの膜構造形成において、膜タンパク質の集合・離散の制御にスフィンゴミエリンやコレステロールなどの脂質が重要な役割を果たしていることをこれまでの研究で明らかにした。本研究提案では、上皮細胞における細胞膜構造形成を可能にする細胞内でのスフィンゴミエリンやコレステロールの機能やこれらの脂質の細胞内輸送・局在化の分子機構の解明を通して細胞膜構造の構築メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I elucidated the molecular mechanism that controls the intracellular transport of sphingomyelin, a lipid involved in the formation of membrane structures of epithelial cells. Lysenin, a protein derived from Eisenia fetida that specifically binds to sphingomyelin, was modified to create a probe for visualizing the process of transport of sphingomyelin to the apical membrane. We performed the inhibitor library screening on cells that stably express this probe. We revealed that the mTORC2 pathway regulates the intracellular transport process of sphingomyelin. Furthermore, we found that the small G protein Rab35 is activated in the downstream of the mTORC2 pathway and regulates the transport of sphingomyelin to the apical membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
mTORC2シグナル伝達経路は、細胞の増殖や細胞の運動に関わるシグナル伝達経路で、最近では、がん細胞の悪性化との関連が示唆されています。本研究によって、mTORC2シグナル伝達経路は、細胞膜脂質のスフィンゴミエリンの輸送を制御するという新たな役割を担っていることが明らかになりました。この発見は、上皮細胞に由来する様々な疾患に対する新たな治療法を開発する上で基礎となる知見です。