Study on the regulatory mechanisms of microtubule organization by MTCL proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Suzuki  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (00264606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仁田 亮  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40345038)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微小管 / ゴルジ体 / 架橋 / 細胞運動 / 方向性 / 極性 / MTCL1 / MTCL2 / microtubule / crosslink / stabilization / golgi / CLASP / giantin / cell polarity / axon initial segment / Golgi / polarity / 細胞極性 / 中心体 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / コイルドコイル / 会合 / 集合構造 / 安定化 / リン酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
微小管は、細胞の形態や小胞輸送、さらには染色体分配に必須な役割を果たす非常に重要な細胞内線維構造である。しかし、この線維を安定に形成させ、さまざまな集合構造に組織化する機構についてはいまだ多くが不明である。本研究では、申請者が発見した微小管制御タンパク質群、MTCLsの解析をさらに進めることによって、これまで知られていなかった全く新しい微小管安定化機構が存在することを証明する。また、微小管集合構造のの組織化がゴルジ体を足場にして起こっているという仮説、および、細胞極性キナーゼによるリン酸化によって制御されているという仮説についても検証を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously found the coiled-coil protein MTCL1, which stabilizes microtubules nucleated from the Golgi membrane. In this study, we newly analyzed an MTCL1 paralog, MTCL2, which preferentially acts on the perinuclear microtubules accumulated around the Golgi. MTCL2 associates with the Golgi membrane through the N-terminal coiled-coil region and directly binds microtubules through the conserved C-terminal domain without promoting microtubule stabilization. Knockdown of MTCL2 significantly impaired microtubule accumulation around the Golgi as well as the compactness of the Golgi ribbon assembly structure. Together with several additional results, we concluded that MTCL2 promotes asymmetric microtubule organization by crosslinking microtubules on the Golgi membrane. We also suggested that this function of MTCL2 enables integration of the centrosomal and Golgi-associated microtubules on the Golgi membrane, supporting directional migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで微小管の架橋に働くタンパク質はほとんど知られていなかった。こうした働きを有する、かつ、全く新しいタイプの微小管制御タンパク質ファミリーの存在を明らかにした学術的意義は非常に大きい。すでに我々は、MTCL1が小脳プルキンエ細胞の軸索の形成・機能に必須であり、その欠損が運動失調を引き起こすことを示している。一方、本研究に付随しては、MTCL2が小脳顆粒細胞の樹状突起の形成に重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかなっている。このように、本研究の成果は、神経変性疾患をはじめとした多様なヒト疾患の原因解明にもつながる重要な社会的意義を有している。