The single-molecule analysis of dynamic regulation of integrin-dependent adhesion processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KINASHI Tatsuo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30202039)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞接着 / インテグリン / Rap1 / talin / kindlin3 / cell adhesion / integrins
Outline of Research at the Start
インテグリンは細胞外環境に応じて細胞接着を動的に制御し細胞移動や増殖等に重要な影響を与えている。しかし、従来の研究手法では動的な調節機構の解明に限界があり、いまだその制御には至っていない。私たちはこれまで世界に先駆けてRap1シグナルがインテグリン接着を制御していることを明らかにしてきた。本研究では個々の細胞内分子的挙動を追跡できる一分子計測の手法を用いて、Rap1シグナルによるインテグリン制御の動的調節を解明し、免疫や癌浸潤・転移への効果を明らかにする。本研究の創造性は一分子レベルでインテグリン接着制御の全貌を解明し、制御法の開発へつなげるもので新たな領域を開拓するものとして期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Integrins are cell adhesion molecules, which play important roles in cell attachment, migration and accumulation, and also influence cell growth. In this study, we have established single-molecule measurements of integrin binding proteins talin1 and kindlin-3 and thereby revealing the following points: (1) The binding kinetics of talin1 and LFA1 corresponded to that of LFA1 and ICAM1. (2) Kindlin-3 is required for LFA1 to undergo structural changes to an extended/open (high affinity) conformation. (3) When bound to ICAM1, the extended/open conformers activate small GTPase Rap1, which in turn recruits talin1 and kindlin-3 to LFA1 leading to amplification of cell attachment by LFA1. This study has demonstrated the precise adhesion mechanism of LFA1 and would contribute development of therapeutics for immune diseases in which leukocytes adhesion is abnormally accelerated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ球は全身を循環しながら生体防御を行っています。その過程で、LFA1はICAM1という接着分子に結合しますが、その結合の強さを変化させることによって、リンパ球の停止や移動を調節します。この調節過程にはインテグリン結合分子talin1とkindlin-3が関与すると考えられていますが詳細は不明でした。本研究では、一分子計測法という新たな測定方法を用いて、talin1とkindlin-3およびその調節分子であるRap1との連携による作用機序を明らかにしました。この成果はインテグリンの接着を変化させることにつながり、白血球の異常な集積を伴う免疫疾患の新たな治療戦略に役立つと考えられます。