Development of a new dielectric microscope and analysis of the linkage mechanism of intracellular organelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogura Toshihiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (70371028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 条太郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (20585088)
岡田 知子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 総括研究主幹 (30344146)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords窒化シリコン薄膜 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 誘電率 / 液中観察 / 培養細胞 / 細胞内小器官 / 走査電子誘電率顕微鏡 / 画像処理 / 3次元構造解析 / オートファジー / 走査電子 / 3次元観察
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞は、核や小胞体、ゴルジ体等の様々な細胞内小器官が相互に関連し連携することで生命活動を維持し様々な機能を発現している。本研究では、これまで観察が極めて困難であった生きた無処理の細胞内小器官を高分解能でかつその3次元構造をそのまま観察する新たな誘電率顕微鏡の開発を目指す。我々はこれまで電子線を用いた世界初の走査電子誘電率顕微鏡の開発を進めてきた。本提案では、この誘電率顕微鏡を大幅に高機能化し、さらに3次元構造を解析できる新たなシステムを開発する。加えて、本提案により開発した3次元観察システムを用いて、膜タンパク質複合体やオートファジ―等に関連する細胞内小器官の3次元構造変化を詳細に分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we improved the functionality of the scanning electron dielectric microscope. To achieve this, we developed a high-sensitivity, low-noise first-stage amplifier and a high-resolution observation holder with a 10-nm-thick SiN thin film. By increasing the thickness of the silicon nitride thin film to 10 nm, the spatial resolution was improved to 4.5 nm, making it possible to observe the structure of cells and organic materials in greater detail. By using this system, it is possible to directly observe various cells such as mouse breast cancer cells, melanin pigment cells, and oral epithelial cells at the nano level. Furthermore, from the observed images, we succeeded in analyzing the movement mechanism of intracellular organelles such as the intracellular membrane. In addition, by using the latest image information processing technology, we have developed an automatic analysis system for intracellular vesicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高機能な走査電子誘電率顕微鏡を開発した。本システムを用いる事で、培養細胞の内部構造をナノレベルの分解能で生きたまま直接観察する事が可能となった。これにより、細胞内小器官のより詳細な解析が進展する事が予想される。さらに、培養細胞だけでなく、バクテリアやタンパク質複合体等の様々な生物試料の溶液中での直接観察と分析を可能とする。これ以外にも溶液中の有機材料やナノ粒子、食品や化粧品、石油化学製品、燃料電池や2次電池材料等の様々な分野においても活用が期待され、学術的にも産業的にも極めて大きな意義があるものと考えられる。