Regulation of oogenesis by the unique metabolic status in fetal germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Yasuhisa  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (40241575)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卵母細胞 / 代謝 / エピゲノム / MPC / TCA回路 / 生殖細胞 / エネルギー代謝 / ピルビン酸 / 転写 / 解糖系
Outline of Research at the Start
胎仔生殖細胞の卵母細胞への分化・成熟に伴う亢進したミトコンドリア代謝、および解糖系活性の変化の役割と制御機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。胎仔生殖細胞から卵母細胞への分化を再現できる胎仔卵巣の器官培養系で、着目する特定の代謝経路の阻害剤の効果を調べ、重要な代謝段階を絞り込み、遺伝子発現解析により代謝経路の下流で卵母細胞分化に関わる遺伝子候補を選択する。それらの遺伝子、および関与する代謝酵素遺伝子とその転写制御因子遺伝子の条件的ノックアウトをマウス個体で行い、卵母細胞形成における役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to show roles of energy metabolism in fetal mouse germ cells for oogenesis. We demonstrated that MPC2, a pyruvate carrier protein on mitochondrial membrane, and α-ketoglutarate in TCA cycle are crucial for early steps of oogenesis by using organ culture of fetal ovary and germ cell-specific knock-out mouse of Mpc2. In addition, we also found that GDF9, an essential factor for oogenesis, is under the control of MPC2, and acetylation of histone H4 in Nobox gene, another essential gene for oogenesis, and its expression are also controlled by MPC2. The results suggest that MPC2 is crucial for gene expression required during oogenesis by the histone modification via α-ketoglutarate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ミトコンドリア代謝がエピジェネティック制御を介して、卵胞形成に重要な役割を果たす分子機構の一端が、初めて明らかになり、代謝-エピゲノム制御軸による卵子形成制御の新たなしくみを示した。この研究成果は、卵胞形成不全等の疾患の原因の1つとして、ミトコンドリア代謝を介したエピジェネティック異常が関与する可能性を示唆し、今後、Mpc2遺伝子変異の有無による不妊リスクの評価などの発展が期待できる。