Conprehemsive understanding of tissue regeneration processes frombreak down of homeostasis to morphological regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Atsushi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (00221896)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組織再生 / ゼブラフィッシュ / ヒレ / 幹細胞 / トランスジェニック
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ゼブラフィッシュモデルにおける基盤研究で,重要かつ未解明の再生プロセスの研究と,それらの間のリンクを解明することによって,再生過程の統合的な理解を大きくステップアップさせることを目標とする。具体的には,
① 再生反応をトリガーする傷シグナル=恒常性破綻の感知機構,
② 組織を作る間葉細胞の由来,多様性,分化多能性,
③位置情報の正体や形態再生のメカニズム,
を中心に研究を進め,組織再生プロセスの統合的理解へと繋げることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multicellular organisms have an ability to maintain and regenerate their body parts over long periods of time, but many aspects of this mechanism remain unknown. In this study, using the zebrafish caudal fin model, we performed an analysis focusing on the important steps of tissue regeneration processes, and obtained the following results. (1) PI3 kinase signaling is required for macrophage recruitment in the injury response. (2) For transcriptional response of genes, signals via two transcription factor binding sites are simultaneously activated. (3) Mesenchymal cells, which produce and regenerate bone and cartilage, take different lineages during development and maintain throughout life. (4) Self-renewal of skin basal stem cells and keratinocyte differentiation are induced by injury to basal cells and keratinocytes, respectively. The above results greatly contributed to the understanding of the regeneration process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イモリや魚類などは,失った四肢や鰭を完全に再生することができる。この驚くべき能力の解明は近年急速に進んできたが,依然として,再生を哺乳類において人為的に制御できるには遠い。本研究では,再生の開始におけるマクロファージの動員機構,遺伝子の再生応答,さらに,組織の主要な部分を作る間葉(骨細胞と軟骨細胞)と皮膚細胞の由来・多様性・分化多能性を明らかにし,再生プロセスの重要なステップに関する知見を大きく前進させた。
このような再生過程の解明から、ほ乳類で再生能力が限定されている原因や、いかにして組織が一定に保たれているか、さらに幹細胞から組織,器官を作る技術へと繋がることが期待される。