Elucidation of mechanisms how skeletal muscle integrates different cell types to form a functional organ.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sehara Atsuko  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 連携教授 (60209038)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨格筋発生 / 増殖因子 / 転写因子 / プロテアーゼ / 臓器形成 / 筋腱接合部形成 / 骨形成 / 神経筋接合部
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで、骨格筋・腱・神経発生の研究などが、個々の分野で研究され、そこに関わる遺伝子・分子・細胞の詳細が解明されてきた。しかし、これらの異種組織がどのように集結し機能的に統合されて構造的・機能的に調和の取れた臓器として発達するのか、そのメカニズムには未解明なところが多い。骨格筋と相互作用する神経や腱を可視化したゼブラフィッシュ胚を観察すると、これらの集結は、発生過程の中できちんとプログラムされていることがわかってきたことから、この動物を用いて、これら異種細胞・組織の骨格筋への集結の仕組みを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we asked how muscle cells integrate other cell types and tissues such as embryonic tenocytes and connective tissues to form skeletal muscles as organs.
We could identify EBF3 as a novel transcription factor expressed at the myo-tendon junction using zebrafish and mice. EBF3 regulates differentiation of immature connective tissue cells, and it is essential for the sternum formation in mice. We could also elucidate roles of ADAM19, one of transmembrane metalloproteases, in differentiation of tenocytes. ADAM19 mediates the attenuation of BMP signaling critical for the tenocyte differentiation through the ectodomain shedding of ALK2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋には腱細胞や多くの結合組織細胞が隣接し、骨とともに運動器を形作るが、それらの細胞の発生や細胞系譜・統合機構についてはほとんど解明されていない。腱や結合組織細胞分化におけるEbf3やADAM19の同定とその役割はそれぞれ非常にユニークなもので、学術的に重要である。
また、Ebf3欠損による胸骨形成不全に加え、ADAM19欠損による腱分化不全がそれらの細胞の軟骨化を引き起こし、心室中隔欠損を生ずるという心室中隔欠損の細胞基盤を明らかにしたこと、ヒトADAM19によりヒトALK2が切断されることも示し、ヒトにおける同様のメカニズムの存在を示唆できたことには、大きな医学的価値がある。