Mechanisms of embryonic (animal-vegetal and left-right) axes determination during oogenesis and embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Hiroki  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 名誉教授 (60192689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 薫 (佐藤薫)  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00447921)
小沼 健  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30632103)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胚発生 / ホヤ / オタマボヤ / 胚軸 / 動植軸 / 左右非対称性 / 卵形成 / 動物植物軸 / カテニン / 局在母性因子 / 胚 / 左右非対称 / 卵成熟
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の胚は、3つの軸 (動植軸、それに直交する軸、左右軸)を持っている。胚発生を理解するためには胚軸の決定機構を知ることは重要である。全ての動物の未受精卵は動植軸を持っている。そして、この軸に沿って三胚葉が配置され原腸陥入へと進行する。本研究では、ホヤの卵成熟過程とオタマボヤの卵形成過程で起こる動植軸の決定機構を探る。また、左右軸に関してホヤとオタマボヤを用いて、左右非対称性の決定機構を探る。動植と左右の胚軸決定機構を明らかにすることによって、ホヤと脊椎動物を含む脊索動物門に関して、胚軸決定機構の比較が可能になり、脊索動物門の進化についても、推測することが可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal embryos are characterized by three embryonic axes, animal-vegetal (A-V) axis, an axis perpendicular to the A-V axis, and left-right (L-R) axis. It is essential to understand how these axes are established. Unfertilized eggs of every animal already have the A-V axis. Three germ layers are positioned along this axis, and gastrulation starts at the vegetal pole. It has been elusive how the A-V axis is established as the axis are established in the ovary before spawning. In this project, we approached the mechanism of the A-V axis establishment in ascidians and appendicularians.
The L-R symmetry is broken using ciliary movement in many vertebrates. Ascidians, which is a member of chordates, also utilize cilia, but in a different way to vertebrates. We also approached molecular and cellular mechanisms of the L-R asymmetry formation in ascidians and appendicularians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動植軸の研究は多いが、最初に卵母細胞の対称性がどのようにして破られるのかの研究はほとんどなかった。本研究では卵内で局在する植物半球決定因子の同定までは至らなかったが、得られた結果は将来の研究につながっていくと期待される。左右軸の形成に関しても、我々の発見した神経胚回転はユニークな左右軸決定機構であり、脊索動物の左右軸形成機構の進化に関する考察で注目を集めている。また、オタマボヤは我々とノルウェーの研究室が先導し、新しい脊索動物のモデルとして注目されている。本研究によりホヤと脊椎動物を含む脊索動物門に関して、胚軸決定機構の比較が可能になり、脊索動物門の進化についても、推測することが可能になった。