Search for a novel ATP production control associated with animal regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Umesono Yoshihiko  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20391881)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再生 / エネルギー代謝 / プラナリア / 代謝制御 / ATP
Outline of Research at the Start
損傷組織を再生するためには、ATPの産生が必須であることは明らかであるが、創傷後におけるATPの産生効率が、再生にどれだけ寄与しているかについては未だに不明である。プラナリアは、切断後、非常に安定的に高い再生能力を示す。我々は、これまでにプラナリア再生初期過程においてミトコンドリア内膜で行われる酸化的リン酸化が特別な分子機構を介して亢進し、その結果、ATPを効率よく産生している可能性を見いだした。本研究では、再生過程におけるプラナリア分化多能性幹細胞の時空間的な遺伝子発現プロファイルを調べることによってこの分子機構の全容を解明し、ATPの産生効率と再生能力との関係性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been widely accepted that the production of ATP, which is an energy currency, plays a crucial role in regenerating damaged tissues and organs after injury, but it is still unclear how much the efficiency of ATP production in response to wounding contributes to regeneration. Planarians exhibit extraoridinaliry robust and high regenerative ability by activating pluripotent stem cells even under starvation. In this study, our findings suggest that gene regulatory networks in a regeneration-specific manner promote oxidative phosphorylation in the inner mitochondrial membrane, resulting in the efficient production of ATP that is essential for stem cell proliferation and differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、再生能力とATP産生に着目した新規研究課題であり、今後更なる発展の可能性を秘めている。また、本研究の発想から、創傷組織のATP産生効率を人為的に高めるようなサプリメントを企業と協同研究により開発できるかもしれない。これにより、手術を伴いながら長期治療を余儀なくされる疾病の早期治癒に貢献できるかもしれない。