Molecular mechanisms of Brodmann's map formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hanashima Carina  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80469915)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大脳新皮質 / ブロードマン脳地図 / 領野 / 神経幹細胞 / 細胞移動 / 大脳皮質 / 発生 / ニューロン / パターニング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の神経科学の進展により、大脳皮質の層特異的な神経回路の形成を担う分子やその作用機序が明らかになりつつある。一方で、大脳皮質の進化において表面積の増加とともに数が増大し、脳の機能局在をあらわす領野の構築メカニズムについては、知見が極めて乏しい。本研究は「ブロードマン脳地図はどのようなメカニズムによりつくられるのか?」という未解決の問いに挑むために、発生期大脳皮質の領野特異的細胞に発現する分子の機能に焦点をあてることで哺乳類特有の脳地図を解読し、大脳皮質神経回路の情報処理特性と動作原理の解明に向けて新たな伸展を狙うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to investigate the mechanisms of Brodmann’s map formation by focusing on the functions of molecules expressed in the developing cerebral cortex, and the cellular dynamics that contribute to the differences in cytoarchitecture among cortical areas. Specifically, we focused on the behavioral differences of newborn neurons at the boundaries between cortical areas and visualized the dynamics of neurons generated at the same time using genetic labeling and live imaging techniques. Through this approach, we revealed the differential behavior of cells integrating into distinct areas and the differentiation programs of cells across cortical areas, thus establishing for the first time the molecular and cellular basis that underlie the differences in cytoarchitecture as described in the Brodmann’s map.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ブロードマン脳地図が報告されて以来未解明であった大脳皮質領野形成機構に関する新たな知見を得た。時期特異的神経細胞の操作とバイオインフォマティクス、遺伝学的手法を統合的に使用した解析により、大脳皮質の細胞構築の形成原理が明らかになった。この成果により、ヒトで最も増加した領野の細胞構築学的な意義が明らかになり、知覚や随意運動などを司る高次脳機能を担う領野特異的なニューロンの分化制御機構およびその機能不全の理解に貢献することが期待される。