Studies on regulatory mechanisms for mammalian embryos by mechanical forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionOsama Woman's and Children's Hospital
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Isao  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), 病因病態部門, 部長 (10264285)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマウス胚 / 細胞変形 / 上皮形態形成 / メカニカルフォース / 前後軸形成 / 子宮平滑筋収縮 / 細胞外マトリクス / 平面内細胞極性 / 平面細胞極性 / マウス / GRHL3 / 神経管閉鎖 / Prickle1 / USP39 / Ube1 / Wntシグナル / 機械的力 / ノンカノニカルWnt / 平面細胞内極性 / 表皮細胞分化 / 形態形成 / 機械的な力 / 卵円筒形成 / 子宮内圧 / 原子間力顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳動物胚は、受精後子宮内膜上皮に着床した後、子宮側組織に囲まれて形態形成が進行する。申請者等は、子宮から胚への圧力や細胞間・組織間にかかる力がマウス胚の正常発生に関与することを明らかにしつつある。しかし、初期胚発生過程において、子宮内や胚内の機械的力の大きさはどれほどで、どのように形態形成に働いているのかは依然として不明である。本課題では、子宮と胚の間、細胞と組織間でかかっている力を明らかにする。更に、同定した力学的環境を子宮内や子宮外培養下で変化させることで、機械的力が哺乳動物胚の形態形成に果たす機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although mammalian embryogenesis proceeds in utero, the contribution of the mechanical environment provided in the uterus to embryogenesis remains unaddressed, in particular, how intrauterine pressures are produced, accurately adjusted, and exerted on embryos are completely unknown. Current studies showed that intrauterine pressures were produced by uterine smooth muscle contractions and involved in A-P axis formation as an important biomechanical environment. Additionally, although the translocation of GRHL3 from the nucleus to the cytoplasm triggers the switch from canonical Wnt signaling for epidermal differentiation to non-canonical Wnt signaling for epithelial morphogenesis, the molecular mechanism of this switch is not known. Current studies showed USP39, a deubiquitinating enzyme, was involved in the subcellular localization of GRHL3 and was necessary for epithelial morphogenesis to up-regulate expression of planar cell polarity components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の成果は、妊娠初期に子宮筋収縮によって出産期と同程度の圧力が胚にかかっていること、その圧力は、胚を覆っている膜で適切に緩衝されることで妊娠が維持されることを示した最初の報告である。これらの結果は、原因が特定できない不育症や流産が子宮筋から胚にかかる圧力がうまく調整できないことで発症する可能性を支持する科学的な証拠と考えられる。また、妊娠と着床期の子宮筋運動性との間に関連性があることが臨床的にも示唆されていることから、今回の研究成果は、流産や不育症に関する新しい検査法や治療法、体外で胎児を正常に発育させる人工子宮など未来型の生殖医療技術の開発にもつながることが期待される。