Studies on plant signaling pathways involved in negative regulation of root nodule symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzaki Takuya  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40575825)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords根粒共生 / 植物微生物相互作用 / 転写因子 / ミヤコグサ / シグナル伝達 / マメ科植物 / 窒素 / 硝酸 / 根粒形成 / トランスポーター / 窒素応答 / 窒素栄養 / 長距離シグナル伝達 / 硝酸応答
Outline of Research at the Start
マメ科植物は、窒素栄養が十分量存在する時は根粒共生を抑制することで共生にともなう炭素源の不要な損失を防いでいる。本現象は、栄養環境に応答した植物の器官形成を端的に示す事例の1つと言えるが、その分子機構は不明な点が多い。本研究課題では、マメ科のモデル植物ミヤコグサを用いて本現象に関わる長距離移動性のペプチド性シグナル分子の特定および機能解明と、2つの転写因子を介した遺伝子発現制御機構の解明に関する研究を推進する。得られた知見から、窒素栄養に応答した根粒共生抑制機構を統合的に理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that legumes prevent unnecessary loss of carbon source due to symbiosis by suppressing root nodule symbiosis (RNS) in the presence of sufficient nitrogen nutrients. Hoewever, the molecular basis of the mechanisms remains unclear. In this research project, using Lotus japonicus, we found that a signaling pathway mediated by two NLP transcription factors (LjNLP1/4) and the nitrate transporter LjNRT2.1 plays a central role in the negative regulation of RNS in response to nitrate. We also identified novel peptides that function in response to nitrogen and revealed that they play essential roles for the establishment of RNS. These findings have deepened our understanding of the mechanisms of plant adaptation to nitrogen environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な社会の実現に向けて、肥料に頼らない農業展開が世界的な喫緊の課題である。ダイズやエンドウマメなどのマメ科植物は窒素固定細菌の根粒菌と共生関係を築くことで、空中窒素を肥料として利用することができる。本研究課題は植物と根粒菌の共生の仕組み及び窒素栄養に対する植物の応答の仕組みの一端を明らかにした。得られた成果に基づいて今後研究を深めていくことによって、低施肥農業の実現や貧栄養の土地での農業実現が期待される。