Regulation of ABA signaling pathways by Raf-like protein kinase family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Umezawa Taishi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70342756)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアブシシン酸 / 乾燥ストレス / シロイヌナズナ / リン酸化 / プロテオーム / プロテインキナーゼ / シグナル伝達 / リン酸化プロテオーム / タンパク質間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
アブシシン酸(ABA)は、植物の環境応答や種子成熟に重要な植物ホルモンである。ABAシグナルの中枢経路では、SnRK2と呼ばれるタンパク質リン酸化酵素(キナーゼ)が活性化し、様々なタンパク質をリン酸化してABA応答を誘導する。しかしながら、SnRK2の活性化のメカニズムについては不明な点が多い。申請者らは、これまでの研究からRaf型キナーゼの一つであるRaf36がSnRK2と相互作用し、ABA応答を負に制御することを見いだした。そこで、Raf36やその近縁遺伝子群について解析を進め、ABAシグナル伝達系におけるSnRK2-Raf複合体の機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abscisic acid (ABA) is a phytohormone essential for environmental responses and seed maturation in plants. ABA activates SnRK2 protein kinases, which phosphorylate various proteins to induce drought tolerance. We identified Raf36 and Raf22 as SnRK2-interacting proteins and found that they negatively regulate ABA responses. Raf36 and Raf22 are directly phosphorylated by SnRK2, and then they are degraded in plant cells. We also found that Raf36 promotes plant growth under normal conditions and that it suppresses plant growth by its degradation during drought stress. These results suggested that the Raf-like kinases and SnRK2 module balances between plant growth and stress response under drought stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
干ばつは世界の農業生産に莫大な損失を与えており、重要な農業問題の一つである。したがって、植物の乾燥ストレス応答は重要な研究課題となっている。これまで、植物の乾燥ストレス応答の研究では、主に乾燥ストレス耐性を誘導する「ストレス応答」に主眼が置かれてきた。一方、本研究では、乾燥ストレス下における植物の生長という新しい視点から解析を行い、植物の持つユニークな生長制御メカニズムを明らかにすることに成功した。この研究成果は、乾燥ストレス化における植物の生長制御の重要性を示すとともに、将来的に干ばつ条件下における作物の生長や収量を維持するための技術開発につながる可能性がある。