Comprehensive Study of the Redox Regulation System for Supporting Chloroplast Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Keisuke  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40632310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 建  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00242305)
川合 真紀  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10332595)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレドックス制御系 / 葉緑体 / 光合成 / シロイヌナズナ / チオレドキシン / レドックス制御 / 植物生理科学 / 植物生化学 / レドックス / 植物生理学
Outline of Research at the Start
移動能力を欠く植物が、絶えず変動する光環境で効率良く光合成を行うためには、光合成の場である葉緑体の機能を柔軟かつ精密に調節する必要がある。本申請課題では、酸化還元を基盤としたタンパク質の機能制御である“レドックス制御”に注目する。近年、葉緑体のレドックス制御は、多くのタンパク質(制御因子群と標的群)が関わるネットワーク状システムとして再認識されている。そこで、それらが形成しているシステム全体の分子基盤や生理意義を解明することが、次の重要な課題となる。本研究では、分子生物学・生化学から植物生理学までを貫徹する基礎研究を行い、葉緑体機能を統御するレドックス制御システムを包括的に理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the redox regulation system for supporting chloroplast functions in plants. Comprehensive research in vitro and in vivo has led to the discovery of new aspects of the redox regulation system. 1) We identified new redox pathways for oxidizing and thereby deactivating chloroplast proteins. We further elucidated the mechanism in which some protein-oxidation pathways work in concert. 2) We identified new target enzymes of the redox regulation. Using biochemical procedures, we further elucidated their redox regulation mechanisms in detail. 3) Using the gene editing technology, we elucidated physiological role of the redox regulation system in planta.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で得られた成果は、植物の光合成の重要な制御系として理解されながらもシステム全体像が掴めていなかったレドックス制御系に関して、確実にその理解を推進したものである。特に、研究代表者が2018年に初めて明らかにしたタンパク質酸化システムをさらに詳細かつ拡張的に解明できたことは、基礎学術的に大きな成果である。また、ゲノム編集技術を活用することで、レドックス制御系がバイオマス生産に果たす役割を実証した。この知見は、システム改変によって植物の高機能化を試みるための指針となるものである。