Correlation between photosynthesis and phototaxis in Chlamydomonas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Ken-ichi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (80420248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 得津 隆太郎  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定研究員 (60613940)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords緑藻 / 光走性 / 鞭毛・繊毛 / 光合成 / 活性酸素種 / クラミドモナス / 繊毛 / 光防御 / 光走性/走光性 / 繊毛/鞭毛 / 鞭毛
Outline of Research at the Start
遊泳する緑藻類の多くは光走性を示すが、その生理的意義はまだ謎に包まれている。我々は以前、緑藻クラミドモナスを用いて「細胞内の活性酸素種(ROS)量変化が光走性の正負を決める」ことを発見した。この研究を発展させて新たに得られた、「光走性の正負調節が野生株と異なる新規突然変異株」の表現型解析を通して、光走性の生理的意義、特に光合成と光走性の連関を分子レベルで理解することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism and significance of phototaxis sign switching (positive or negative) by the model unicellular green alga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii depending on the amount of reactive oxygen species (ROS) in the cell. We succeeded in isolating seven "always positive" and three "always negative" phototaxis strains. Although we were unable to identify the gene for the former, we made the unexpected discovery that many of these strains have higher proliferation capacity and higher tolerance to strong light than the wild strains. For the latter, the causative genes were all found to be alleles of the same gene of unknown function. Regarding the physiological significance, we found the possibility that they use ROS as a signal to indicate that they are in the light stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遊泳性の藻類の多くは光環境の変化に応じた行動(光反応行動)を示すが、その意義について明確な回答はない。また、その制御メカニズムについても、光受容体から運動装置制御までの間の経路が解明されたとは言えない。本研究の成果は、これら未解明の問題について部分的に回答できた点で、学術的な意義がある。さらに、近年藻類はクリーンエネルギー源として注目を集めている。光走性と増殖能、強光耐性になんらかの連関を見出したことから、今後「常に正」の株の原因遺伝子を明らかにすることで、次世代のエネルギー開発に寄与する可能性があり、その点で社会的意義がある。