Transcriptional network regulating gametogenesis in basal land plants and its evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H03244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Araki Takashi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00273433)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生殖系列 / 生殖細胞 / 配偶子形成 / 精細胞 / 転写制御ネットワーク / 転写制御因子 / 有性生殖 / ゼニゴケ
Outline of Research at the Start
基部陸上植物の苔類ゼニゴケを用いて、生殖細胞形成過程における転写制御ネットワークを明らかにすることを目的とする。他のコケ植物や陸上植物の姉妹群であるシャジクモ植物も用いることで、上で明らかにした転写制御ネットワークの起源や進化についても考察する。研究課題1. DUO1を中心とする精細胞形成過程の転写制御ネットワークの解明では、DAZ1やRWP1といった下流転写因子の候補やそれらにより制御される素過程の研究を進める。研究課題2. 雌雄生殖系列決定因子の探索では、配偶子器分化因子BNBとその制御因子の候補であるmiR529cとSPL2、生殖細胞始祖分化に関わる候補因子MS1を中心に研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In male germ cell development in Marchantia polymorpha, we found that the relative contribution of DUO1-DAZ1 regulatory module, which is conserved among land plants, is relatively small. By contrast DUO1-RWP1 regulatory module, which has been lost during evolution leading to angiosperm, has a greater contribution. It plays an important role in stability, integrity, and stable transmission of the paternal genome through sperm nuclear condensation and other processes. We also investigated germline specification in Marchantia polymorpha and found upstream pathways of BNB, a master regulator of germline specification. After germline specification, a cell lineage which eventually generates gametes and a cell lineage for surrounding protective cells are separated. We found that another factor MS1 plays an important role in this process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仮入力
陸上植物の生殖細胞形成は、生殖系列の体細胞系列からの分離が生活環の後期におこる点で動物のそれとは大きく異なる。そのため、生殖細胞形成の理解には、陸上植物の過程を研究し、動物との共通点と相違点を理解することが不可欠である。これまで陸上植物の生殖細胞形成過程の研究は、シロイヌナズナ、イネなどの被子植物のモデル植物を用いて進められ、多くの細胞生物学・分子生物学上の知見が蓄積している。しかし、被子植物における生殖細胞形成は、基部陸上植物のコケ植物(苔類、蘚類、ツノゴケ類)のそれとは2つの点で大きく異なる。